Current Affairs Free Mock for Defence Exams: CDS AFCAT and INET

Current Affairs Free Mock for Defence Exams: CDS AFCAT and INET




Q1. The World Economic Situation and Prospects Report 2020 was recently released by?
(a) World Bank
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) United Nations
(e) International Monetary Fund

Q2. Name the Gurgaon-based Food delivery startup and restaurant aggregator which has recently acquired the Uber Eats business in India.
(a) Zomato
(b) Swiggy
(c) Food Panda
(d) Domino's Pizza
(e) Talabat

Q3. The Global Social Mobility Report 2020: Equality, Opportunity and a New Economic Imperative was recently released by?
(a) United Nations
(b) World Bank
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) Asian Development Bank
(e) New Development Bank

Q4. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju flagged off ‘Fit India Cyclothon’ in?
(a) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(b) Chandigarh, Punjab
(c) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(d) Patna, Bihar
(e) Panaji, Goa

Q5. Name the country whose team of Consulates has won the Diplomat Cup Cricket Championship of 2020 held in Sharjah.
(a) Pakistan
(b) Australia
(c) Bangladesh
(d) India
(e) South Africa

Q6. The 2nd edition of NIC Tech Conclave-2020 has began in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Port Blair

Q7. The Indian Air Force has inducted its first squadron of Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft carrying the BrahMos missiles in the South at its Thanjavur base in Tamil Nadu.
(a) Dassault Rafale
(b) HAL Tejas
(c) Sukhoi-30 MKI
(d) Dassault Mirage 2000
(e) Sukhoi Su‑35

Q8. Which of the following country topped the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 released by World Economic Forum?
(a) Denmark
(b) Sweden
(c) Austria
(d) Switzerland
(e) Luxembourg

Q9. The Integrated Check-Post (ICP) in ________ has been inaugurated at India-Nepal border.
(a) Hetauda
(b) Butwal
(c) Dharan
(d) Biratnagar
(e) Pokhara

Q10. The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum has began with the theme of?
(a) Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World
(b) Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World
(c) Responsive Leadership
(d) Mastering the Fourth Industrial Revolution
(e) The New Global Context

Q11. The team of the Indian Consulate defeated the Consulate team of which country to win the Diplomat Cup Cricket Championship of 2020 held in Sharjah.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Australia
(e) Sri Lanka

Q12. The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum begins in Davos,_________
(a) Switzerland
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) Sweden
(e) Germany

Q13. Name the Indian actress who was honoured with the Crystal award for her contribution in the field of mental health at the World Economic Forum 2020, held in Davos.
(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Kareena Kapoor
(d) Katrina Kaif
(e) Jacqueline Fernandez

Q14. The 12th National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme has started in?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Port Blair
(c) Puducherry
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

Q15. What was India's rank in the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 recently released by World Economic Forum?
(a) 46th
(b) 56th
(c) 66th
(d) 76th
(e) 86th



          Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations has released its annual flagship report “World Economic Situation and Prospects Report 2020″.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zomato has acquired the acquisition of Uber Eats business in India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Global Social Mobility Report 2020: Equality, Opportunity and a New Economic Imperative was recently released by World Economic Forum.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju flagged off ‘Fit India Cyclothon’ in Panaji, Goa.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The team of the Indian Consulate has won the Diplomat Cup Cricket Championship of 2020 held in Sharjah.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2nd edition of NIC Tech Conclave-2020 has began in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Air Force has inducted its first squadron of Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft carrying the BrahMos missiles in the South at its Thanjavur base in Tamil Nadu.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Denmark has topped the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 released by World Economic Forum.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Integrated Check-Post (ICP) in Biratnagar has been inaugurated at India-Nepal border.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum has began with the theme of "Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World".

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The team of the Indian Consulate defeated the Pakistan Consulate to win the Diplomat Cup Cricket Championship of 2020 held in Sharjah.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum begins in Davos, Switzerland.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deepika Padukone was honoured with the Crystal award for her contribution in the field of mental health at the World Economic Forum 2020, held in Davos.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 12th National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme has started in Puducherry.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was ranked 76th in the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 recently released by World Economic Forum.

No comments