Important Current Affairs for Defence Exam 2020

Important Current Affairs for Defence Exam 2020

Current Affairs play a major role in your exam whether it is CDS, AFCAT or INET. At least 5 to 6 Questions are asked from this section. Here, we are providing you important questions that can be asked in your upcoming exams. Practicing daily current affairs will boost your confidence in attempting the Current Affairs Section.

Q1. Who among the following has defeated Viktor Axelsen to win the Malaysia Masters 2020 title?
(a) Shi Yuqi
(b) Chen Long
(c) Lin Dan
(d) Kento Momota
(e) Anthony Sinisuka Ginting

Q2. Name the digital services and consulting firm which has inked a deal for 5 years with GEFCO to digitally transform its worldwide operations.
(a) Infosys
(b) Tata Consultancy Services
(c) Wipro
(d) Cognizant
(e) Tech Mahindra

Q3. Which of the following organization will launch GSAT-30 satellite onboard Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana on January 17, 2020?
(a) National Aeronautics and Space Administration
(b) Indian Space Research Organisation
(c) European Space Agency
(d) China National Space Administration
(e) Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as the Reserve Bank of India’s Deputy Governor by the Government of India recently?
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Rajnish Kumar
(c) Chanda Kochhar
(d) Michael Debaprata Patra
(e) Anshula Kant

Q5. Which of the following organisation has developed High Flash High-Speed Diesel (HFHSD- IN 512) for use in ships and vessels of Indian Navy?
(a) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
(b) Gail Limited
(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(e) Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Q6. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate a Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu in Nellore, ___________.
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

Q7. On which day the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year as a mark of respect and recognition of the services rendered by Field Marshal KM Cariappa OBE.
(a) 17th January
(b) 16th January
(c) 15th January
(d) 14th January
(e) 13th January

Q8. Which of the following structures has been included by the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation in its ‘8 Wonders of SCO’ list?
(a) Humayun’s Tomb
(b) Qutub Minar
(c) Statue of Unity
(d) Victoria Memorial
(e) Charminar

Q9. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch ___________ onboard Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana on January 17, 2020.
(a) GSAT-30 satellite
(b) GSAT-40 satellite
(c) GSAT-50 satellite
(d) GSAT-60 satellite
(e) GSAT-70 satellite

Q10. Kento Momota recently won the Malaysia Masters 2020 title. He is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Lawn Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Swimming
(d) Shooting
(e) Table Tennis

Q11. The Income-Tax Department has launched a 24×7 control room to monitor black money and illegal inducements in poll-bound Delhi. Who is the present Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Om Prakash Rawat
(b) Ashok Lavasa
(c) Rajiv Mehrishi
(d) Sunil Arora
(e) Sudhir Bhargava

Q12. The 5th edition of the prestigious Raisina Dialogue will be held in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Mumbai

Q13. The Pulses Conclave 2020 which aims to increase exports, processing efficiencies, protein extraction, value addition and post-harvest management, will be held in?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Bhubaneswar, Odisha
(c) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(d) Lonavala, Maharashtra
(e) Ranchi, Jharkhand

Q14. Which of the following country has been removed by the Treasury Department of United States from the designation as "currency manipulator"?
(a) China
(b) Iran
(c) Russia
(d) Thailand
(e) North Korea

Q15. Statue of Unity is the 182 metre tall statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, first Home Minister of the independent India. The statue is located in Kevadia, _________
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Telangana
(d) Gujarat
(e) Odisha



          Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japanese Badminton player Kento Momota has defeated Viktor Axelsen to win the Malaysia Masters 2020 title.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Infosys has inked a deal for 5 years with GEFCO to digitally transform its worldwide operations.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch GSAT-30 satellite onboard Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana on January 17, 2020.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Government has appointed Michael Debaprata Patra as the Reserve Bank of India’s Deputy Governor. 

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation Limited has developed High Flash High-Speed Diesel (HFHSD- IN 512) for use in ships and vessels of Indian Navy.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate a Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu in Nellore, Andhra Pradesh.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14th January as a mark of respect and recognition of the services rendered by Filed Marshal KM Cariappa OBE.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation has included the Statue of Unity in its ‘8 Wonders of SCO’ list.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch GSAT-30 satellite onboard Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana on January 17, 2020.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japanese Badminton player Kento Momota has defeated Viktor Axelsen to win the Malaysia Masters 2020 title.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Income-Tax Department has launched a 24×7 control room to monitor black money and illegal inducements in poll-bound Delhi. Sunil Arora is the present Chief Election Commissioner of India.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 5th edition of the prestigious Raisina Dialogue will be held in New Delhi.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Pulses Conclave 2020 which aims to increase exports, processing efficiencies, protein extraction, value addition and post-harvest management, will be held in Lonavala, Maharashtra.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Treasury Department of United States has removed China from the designation as "currency manipulator".

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statue of Unity is the 182 metre tall statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, first Home Minister of the independent India. It is located in Kevadia, Gujarat.

No comments