Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Who among the following has been appointed by Appointments Committee of the Cabinet as the first chairman of National Medical Commission?
(a) Aarti Sharma
(b) Harpal Singh
(c) S. N. Dwivedi
(d) Suresh Chandra Sharma
(e) V. Sreenivas

Q2. RevFin has partnered with which of the following companies to offer protection to the RevFin’s customers by bundling life insurance cover on their loans?
(a) PNB MetLife India Insurance Company
(b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company
(c) Max Life Insurance Company
(d) SBI Life Insurance Company
(e) Life Insurance Corporation of India

Q3. Who among the following has been declared by the United Nations as “Most Famous Teenager of The Decade” in its ‘Decade in Review’ report?
(a) Skai Jackson
(b) Malala Yousafzai
(c) Logan Guleff
(d) Gaten Matarazzo
(e) Maddie Ziegler

Q4. Who among the following has won the 100 Global Child Prodigy Award for singing in most languages during one concert and the longest live singing concert by a child?
(a) Lydia Sebastian
(b) Priyanshi Somani
(c) Akrit Jaswal
(d) Kautilya Pandit
(e) Sucheta Satish

Q5. Krishnamachari Srikkanth & ___________ will be conferred with the CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award by BCCI for their contributions to Indian cricket.
(a) Jhulan Goswami
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Anjum Chopra
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) Harmanpreet Kaur

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as its new Chairperson & Managing Director by Shipping Corporation of India?
(a) Pravin Kumar Purwar
(b) Harjeet Kaur Joshi
(c) Ajay Tyagi
(d) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(e) Dakshita Das

Q7. India has extended a line of credit (LoC) of __________ to Cuba to finance solar parks in Cuba.
(a) USD 50 million
(b) USD 65 million
(c) USD 70 million
(d) USD 75 million
(e) USD 85 million

Q8. Name the Payments Bank with which Common Service Centres (CSC) e-Governance Services India has signed a memorandum of understanding for sale of FASTags.
(a) Paytm Payments Bank Ltd
(b) Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank
(c) FINO Payments Bank
(d) Airtel Payments Bank
(e) India Post Payments Bank

Q9. An international team of astronomers funded in part by NASA has found the farthest galaxy group identified as?
(a) EGS47
(b) EGS57
(c) EGS77
(d) EGS87
(e) EGS97

Q10. India’s largest private sector port operator, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd has agreed to buy a 75% stake in Krishnapatnam Port Co. Ltd. The port is located in?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Gujarat
(c) Telangana
(d) West Bengal
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q11. Name the project recently started by Kolkata Police which aims to provide self-defence training to girls studying in schools and colleges in the city.
(a) Suputri
(b) Namrata
(c) Sukanya
(d) Madhavi
(e) Surekha

Q12. Name the Neutral pronoun which has been voted word of the decade by US language experts recently.
(a) They
(b) I
(c) We
(d) You
(e) Someone

Q13. The women’s science congress aims to provide a single platform for women working in different arena of science and technology to showcase their achievements and experiences. The congress was inaugurated in?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Chennai

Q14. Name the 14th Governor of Karnataka and the former Comptroller and Auditor General of India, who passed away recently.
(a) Vajubhai Vala
(b) Arif Mohammed Khan
(c) T N Chaturvedi
(d) Lal Ji Tandon
(e) Bandaru Dattatraya

Q15. The 63rd National Shooting Championship was held in?
(a) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Patna, Bihar
(c) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(d) Hyderabad, Telangana
(e) Gangtok, Sikkim

Q16. Name the country to which India has extended a line of credit (LoC) of USD 75 million to finance solar parks in the country.
(a) Mexico
(b) Cuba
(c) Puerto Rico
(d) Dominican Republic
(e) Costa Rica

Q17. Name the Indian all-rounder who has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.
(a) Yusuf Pathan
(b) Dinesh Karthik
(c) Irfan Pathan
(d) Mayank Agarwal
(e) Suresh Raina

Q18. An international team of astronomers funded in part by NASA has found the farthest galaxy group identified as "EGS77". Name the Indian-origin Goa-born scientist who led the team of astronomers.
(a) Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar
(b) S. M. Razaullah Ansari
(c) Jayant Narlikar
(d) Satyendra Nath Bose
(e) Vithal Tilvi

Q19. ________ Police has started the 3rd edition of "Sukanya" project. The project aims to provide self-defence training to girls studying in schools and colleges in the city.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Chandigarh

Q20. Name the Indian shooter who has won the men’s 10 metres air pistol gold medal at the 63rd National Shooting Championship in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
(a) Anish Bhanwala
(b) Saurabh Chaudhary
(c) Sarabjot Singh
(d) Abhishek Verma
(e) Sanjeev Rajput



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed Professor Suresh Chandra Sharma as the first chairman of National Medical Commission.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. RevFin has partnered with PNB MetLife India Insurance Company to offer protection to the RevFin’s customers by bundling life insurance cover on their loans.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations has declared Pakistani education activist and Nobel laureate Malala Yousafzai as “Most Famous Teenager of The Decade” in its ‘Decade in Review’ report.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sucheta Satish has won the 100 Global Child Prodigy Award for singing in most languages during one concert and the longest live singing concert by a child.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnamachari Srikkanth & Anjum Chopra will be conferred with the CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award by BCCI for their contributions to Indian cricket.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shipping Corporation of India has appointed Harjeet Kaur Joshi as the new Chairperson & Managing Director of the company.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has extended a line of credit (LoC) of USD 75 million to Cuba to finance solar parks in Cuba.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Common Service Centres (CSC) e-Governance Services India has signed a memorandum of understanding with Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) for sale of FASTags.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. An international team of astronomers funded in part by NASA has found the farthest galaxy group identified as "EGS77".

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s largest private sector port operator, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd has agreed to buy a 75% stake in Krishnapatnam Port Co. Ltd., located in Andhra Pradesh.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kolkata Police has started the 3rd edition of ‘Sukanya‘ project which aims to provide self-defence training to girls studying in schools and colleges in the city.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Neutral pronoun ‘they’ has been voted word of the decade by US language experts.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The women’s science congress aims to provide a single platform for women working in different arena of science and technology to showcase their achievements and experiences. The congress was inaugurated in Bengaluru.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. 14th Governor of Karnataka and former Comptroller and Auditor General of India, T N Chaturvedi passed away recently.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 63rd National Shooting Championship was held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has extended a line of credit (LoC) of USD 75 million to Cuba to finance solar parks in Cuba.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian all-rounder Irfan Pathan has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. An international team of astronomers funded in part by NASA has found the farthest galaxy group identified as "EGS77". The team of astronomers was led by an Indian-origin Goa-born scientist, Vithal Tilvi.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kolkata Police has started the 3rd edition of ‘Sukanya‘ project. The project aims to provide self-defence training to girls studying in schools and colleges in the city.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian shooter Saurabh Chaudhary has won the men’s 10 metres air pistol gold medal at the 63rd National Shooting Championship in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

No comments