Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. On the occasion of 150th years celebration of Kolkata Port Trust, the Kolkata Port was renamed as?  
(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee Port
(b) L. K. Advani Port
(c) Murli Manohar Joshi Port
(d) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port
(e) Jana Krishnamurthi Port

Q2. The 1st phase of “Bishwa Ijtema”, the second largest congregation of Muslim community commenced in? 
(a) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(b) Islamabad, Pakistan
(c) Tehran, Iran
(d) Jerusalem, Israel
(e) Kabul, Afghanistan

Q3. Who among the following has succeeded Sultan Qaboos bin Said as the Sultan of Oman?
(a) Said bin Taimur
(b) Yitzhak Rabin
(c) Hassan Rouhani
(d) Abdul Rahim Ghafoorzai
(e) Sayyid Haitham bin Tariq al Said

Q4. The Union Home Minister Amit Shah has launched India's first Cyber Crime Prevention Unit “AASHVAST” in?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) New Delhi
(c) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(d) Chennai
(e) Chandigarh

Q5. Name the mission recently launched by Union Minister of Steel for the development of eastern India and to change the socio-economic landscape in eastern India.
(a) Suryodaya
(b) Navodaya
(c) Shubhodaya
(d) Purvodaya
(e) Sarvodaya

Q6. Name the city which is hosting the World Future Energy Summit 2020.
(a) Kabul
(b) Abu Dhabi
(c) London
(d) Doha
(e) New York

Q7. Name the Indian pacer who will receive the BCCI’s prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for his superb performance in International Cricket in the 2018-19 season.
(a) Jasprit Bumrah
(b) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(c) Mohammed Shami
(d) Ishant Sharma
(e) Varun Aaron

Q8. The 23rd National Youth Festival 2020 started from 12-16 January at? 
(a) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(b) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(d) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Q9. Who among the following has won the Taiwan presidential elections held recently?
(a) Han Kuo-yu tol
(b) Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador
(c) Ali Khamenei
(d) Bashar al-Assad
(e) Tsai Ing-wen

Q10. Who among the following has won the Best International Debut Award in Women's category in the BCCI Annual awards?
(a) Poonam Raut
(b) Priya Punia
(c) Shafali Verma
(d) Deepti Sharma
(e) Jemimah Rodrigues

Q11. The 18th Dhaka International Film Festival begins at Dhaka, Bangladesh with the theme? 
(a) Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society
(b) Better Film, Better Spectators and Better Society
(c) Better Film, Better Viewers and Better Society
(d) Better Film, Better Audience and Better Environment
(e) Better Film, Better Audience and Better Development

Q12. Name the Indian women leg-spinner who has won the Best International Cricketer in Women's category Award in BCCI annual awards.
(a) Shafali Verma
(b) Jhulan Goswami
(c) Smriti Mandhana
(d) Anjum Chopra
(e) Poonam Yadav

Q13. The National Youth Festival is celebrated on the birth anniversary of?
(a) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Dayananda Saraswati
(e) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Q14. Name the scheme recently launched by the Union minister for women and child development Smriti Irani for Women Entrepreneurship.
(a) Tejasvini
(b) Gajagamini
(c) Mrignayani
(d) Yashaswini
(e) Durgamini

Q15. Who among the following has won the Best International Debut Award in men's category in the BCCI Annual awards?
(a) Prithvi Shaw
(b) Navdeep Saini
(c) Mayank Agarwal
(d) Deepak Chahar
(e) Rahul Chahar

Q16. On which day the National Youth Day is celebrated every year in India? 
(a) 12 January
(b) 13 January
(c) 14 January
(d) 15 January
(e) 16 January

Q17. Union Minister of Steel launched mission PURVODAYA for the development of eastern India through integrated steel hub in?
(a) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(d) Hyderabad, Telangana
(e) Bhubaneswar, Odisha

Q18. The World Future Energy Summit commences in Abu Dhabi with the theme of?
(a) Rethinking Global Demand, Production, and Investment
(b) Rethinking Global Energy Usage, Production, and Investment
(c) Rethinking Global Expenditure, Production, and Investment
(d) Rethinking Global Exploration, Production, and Investment
(e) Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and Investment

Q19. Under the Yashaswini Scheme for Women Entrepreneurship, the state government provides interest-free loan up to ______ with a tenure of 5 years.
(a) Rs 5.0 lakh
(b) Rs 4.5 lakh
(c) Rs 4.0 lakh
(d) Rs 3.5 lakh
(e) Rs 3.0 lakh

Q20. The 23rd National Youth Festival 2020 started in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh with the theme of?
(a) Sankalp Se Siddhi
(b) India Youth for Skill, Development and Harmony
(c) Fit Youth Fit India
(d) Youth For Drugs Free World
(e) Artificial Intelligence For Youth



       Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kolkata Port has been renamed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port on the occasion of 150th years celebration of Kolkata Port Trust.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 1st phase of “Bishwa Ijtema”, the second largest congregation of Muslim community commenced in Dhaka, Bangladesh. 

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sayyid Haitham bin Tariq al Said succeeds Sultan Qaboos bin Said as the Sultan of Oman. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Home Minister Amit Shah has launched India's first Cyber Crime Prevention Unit “AASHVAST” in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Steel launched mission PURVODAYA for the development of eastern India and to change the socio-economic landscape in eastern India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Future Energy Summit was recently started in Abu Dhabi.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian pacer Jasprit Bumrah will receive the BCCI’s prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for his superb performance in International Cricket in the 2018-19 season.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 23rd National Youth Festival 2020 started from 12-16 January at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tsai Ing-wen defeated Han Kuo-yu tol to won the Taiwan presidential election.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shafali Verma has won the Best International Debut Award in Women's category in the BCCI Annual awards.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 18th Dhaka International Film Festival begins at Dhaka, Bangladesh with the theme ‘Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society’. 

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian women leg-spinner Poonam Yadav has won the Best International Cricketer in Women's category Award in BCCI annual awards.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Youth Festival is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union minister for women and child development Smriti Irani has launched a scheme "Yashaswini" for Women Entrepreneurship.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mayank Agarwal has won the Best International Debut Award in men's category in the BCCI Annual awards. 

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Youth Day has been celebrated every year on 12 January. 

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Steel launched mission PURVODAYA for the development of eastern India through integrated steel hub in Kolkata, West Bengal.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Future Energy Summit commences in Abu Dhabi with the theme “Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and Investment”.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under the Yashaswini Scheme for Women Entrepreneurship, the state government provides interest-free loan up to Rs 5 lakh with a tenure of 5 years

S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 23rd National Youth Festival 2020 started in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh with the theme of "FIT YOUTH FIT INDIA".

No comments