Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET (ODD ONE OUT): 22nd Dec 2019

Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET (ODD ONE OUT): 22nd Dec 2019


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning Section for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in this section of  exams. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): For the following question. Find the odd word/letter/number from the given following alternative.
  
Q1. (a) 1023-1046 
       (b) 1169-1192
       (c) 1494-1517
       (d) 1899-1921

Q2. (a) Kite         (b) Sparrow
       (c) Hawk                             (d) Vulture



Q3. (a) Q,M              (b)G,K
       (c) B,C (d)D,F 

Q4. (a) PQSU
        (b) BCQN
        (c) ABDF
        (d) MNPR


Q5. (a) 626
        (b) 841
        (c) 962
         (d) 1090

Q6. (a) Tuticorn
        (b) Paradip
        (c) Haldia
        (d) Delhi

Q7. (a) Zinc   
        (b) Tin
        (c) Silver  
        (d) Platinum  

Q8. (a) CAE  
        (b) KGM   
        (c) NLP  
         (d) YWA
      
Q9. (a) C9F  
        (b) E29Y  
        (c) N31Q  
        (d) B25W 

Q10. (a) CEH
          (b) KMP
          (c) XZC
          (d) NPT
    



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)  
Sol. In all the other pairs, second number is 23 more than the first number. 

S2. Ans. (b) 
Sol. All except sparrow are scavengers.

S3. Ans. (d) 
Sol. position of the all the letters is prime, except D and F.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The number 841 is a perfect square.
841 = 29 × 29

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. All three are major sea ports of India except Delhi.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Platinum is different from all others because it is very costly and generally not used to make utensils except all other are used to make utensils. 

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups of words numeric component in between the first and last letters is the sum of positions of first and last letter they occupy in the alphabet. 

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.In all other groups there is a gap of one letter between first and second letters and gap of two letters between second and third letters. 
  





No comments