General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020: 19 Dec 2019

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020: 19 Dec 2019


General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020: 19 Dec 2019


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Which among the following are direct sources of the study of the earth’s interior?
1. Mining and Drilling
2. Volcanic Eruption
3. Seismic waves
4. Meteorites(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 3

Q2. Which is the most abundant element of earth’s crust?
(a) Silicon
(b) Iron
(c) Oxygen
(d) Aluminium

Q3. Consider the following statements regarding s-waves.
1. s-waves arrive at the surface after the p-waves.
2. s-waves are of high frequency and posses slightly higher destructive power
compared to p-waves.
3. s-waves also passes through fluids as fluids support shear stresses.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of the above (1, 2 and 3)

Q4. According to Dynamo Theory, Earth’s magnetic field is due to which among the
following factors:
1. convention in inner core
2. coriolis force
3. convection in outer core
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 and 2 and 3 (All of the above)
(d) 2 and 3

Q5. The “Ring of Fire” is associated with which of the following
1. Earthquakes
2. Volcanoes
3. Pacific Ocean

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3 (All of the above)

Q6. The most abundant gas emitted from volcano is
(a) Sulphur dioxide (SO₂)
(b) Carbon dioxide (CO₂)
(c) Water vapour
(d) Carbon Monoxide

Q7. Which of the regions of India witnessed volcanic eruption?
(a) Himalayas and Deccan Plateau region
(b) Eastern Ghats and North East region
(c) Lakshwadweep and Gulf of Cambay region
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Narcondam

Q8. Consider the following statements regarding the effects of volcanism?
1. The volcanic ash and dust when released in a particular region makes soil infertile of
that region.
2. Volcanic eruption leads to generation of geothermal electricity as it releases a lot of
heat from the earth’s interior.
3. Volcanic ash and dust are very fertile for the soil after their weathering and
deposition.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 2 only
(d) 1 only

Q9. Which among the following regions of India are associated with the volcanism?
(a) Puga valley and Mahikaran
(b) Barren Island and Narcondam Island
(c) Himalayas and Wester Ghats Region
(d) Garo, Khasi and Jaintia Region

Q10. Consider the following statements
1. The point where the energy is released is called the epicenter.
2. The point on the surface directly above the epicenter is called focus.
3. Focus is also called the hypocenter of the earthquake.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 only
(d) None of the above

Answer Key

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mining, Drilling and volcanic eruptions are the direct sources to reveal information
about the interior of the earth.
Gravitation, volcanic eruptions, seismic waves, Meteorites, Magnetic Field, etc. are the
indirect sources to reveal information about interior of the earth.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elements as per approximate % by weight are as follows :
O₂ (46.6%), Si (27.7%), Al (8.1%), Fe (5%), Ca (3.6%), etc.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. S-waves cannot pass through fluids (liquids and gases) as fluids do not support
shear stresses.
S-waves are transverse or shear waves means direction of vibrations of the particles in
the medium is perpendicular to the direction of propagation of wave.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dynamo theory suggests that convection in the outer core combined with the
coriolis effect gives rise to Earth’s magnetic field.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Ring of fire’ is a region in the Pacific Ocean influenced by volcanic activities and
earthquake.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Water vapour is the most abundant gas released through a volcanic eruption. Other
gases are CO₂, H₂, CO, HCl, HF and He.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narcondam is the dormat volcano site of India. The only active volcano site of India
is Barren Islands of Andaman and Nicobar region.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Volcanic dust and ash are fertile for the region where they originated and they
helps in growing enriched farm land. The heat of interior that comes along with the
volcanic eruption can be used as geothermal electricity generation.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Puga valley in Ladakh and Manikaran in Himachal Pradesh are the notable spots
related with volcanism in India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The point where the energy is released is called the focus. The point on the surface
directly above the focus is called epicenter.

No comments