General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 9th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 9th DECEMBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which of the following elements were not found in the form of archaeological remains from Kalibangan?
(a) Black bangles
(b) Fire pit
(c) Ploughed field
(d) Couple burial
Q2. Who amongst the following is the author of the famous classical book “A passage to India"?
(a) Mark Twain
(b)Nayantara Sehgal
(c)Nirad C Choudhuri
(d)EM Forster
Q3. The alluvial soils of the Gangetic Valley are described as 
(a) Intrazonal
(b) Azonal
(c) Zonal
(d) None of the above
Q4. Consider the following crops 
1. Cotton                             2. Groundnut
3. Rice                   4. Wheat
Which of these are Kharif crops?
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4
Q5. Which one of the following acts had established the Small Industry development Bank of India (SIDBI)? 
(a) Act of Parliament, 1956
(b) Act of Parliament, 1970
(c) Act of Parliament, 1988
(d) Act of Parliament, 1996
Q6. Bilateral monopoly situation is
(a) when there are only two sellers of a product
(b) when there are only two buyers of a product
(c) when there is only one buyer and one seller of a product
(d) when there are two buyers and two sellers of a product
Q7. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains same.
(a) Force                                             
(b) Pressure
(c) Velocity                        
(d) Speed
Q8. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform                 
(b) Acetone       
(c) Benzene                       
(d) Propylene
Q9. A body is charged negatively. It implies that
(a) it has lost some of its protons
(b) it has lost some of its electrons
(c) it has gained some electrons from outside
(d) None of the above
Q10. Yeast is an example of
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Virus
(d) Algae


                                                                    SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Kalibangan in Rajasthan has given the evidence of the earliest (c. 2800 BC) ploughed agricultural field. At Kalibangan, fire altars have been discovered. Black Copper bangles are also found at Kalibangan. Couple burials are absent in Kalibangan.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Passage to India (1924) is a novel by English author E. M. Forster set against the backdrop of the British Raj and the Indian independence movement in the 1920s.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The parent material of alluvial soils is of transported origin, They are often referred to as transported or azonal soils.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Wheat is a Rabi Crop.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) is a wholly owned subsidiary of IDBI (Industrial Development Bank of India), established under the special Act of the Parliament 1988.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.'Bilateral Monopoly' A market that has only one supplier and one buyer. The one supplier will tend to act as a monopoly power, and look to charge high prices to the one buyer. The lone buyer will look towards paying a price that is as low as possible.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Phosgene can form from chloroform, in presence of oxygen and UV light.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A body is charged negatively. It implies that it has gained some electrons from outside.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.Yeasts, molds and mushrooms are example of fungi.

No comments