General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 8th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 8th DECEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Who planted the "Tree of Liberty' at Srirangapatnam?
(a)Chikka Krishna Raj
(b)Devraj
(c)Hyder Ali
(d)Tipu Sultan

Q2. Who was the founder of Atmiya Sabha
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Motilal Nehru

Q3.Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5.Which of the following is/are treated as artificial currency?
(a)ADR
(b)GDR
(c)SDR
(d)Both ADR & SDR

Q6. Which of the following equation is/are INCORRECT?
     I. NI = NDP + Net Foreign Income
    II. GNP = GDP + Net Income Inflow from Overseas – Net Income Outflow to Foreign countries.
    III. NDP = GNP – Depreciation 
(a) Only (I) and (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)

Q7. What is the viscosity of an ideal fluid?
(a) Equal to its mass
(b) Equal to its weight
(c) Zero
(d) One

Q8. Blister copper is about  
(a) 60% Cu
(b) 90% Cu
(c) 98% Cu
(d) 100% Cu

Q9.Ferns belong to which division of plants?
(a) Gymnosperms
(b) Angiosperms
(c) Thallophyta
(d) Pteridophyta

Q10.Intestinal bacteria synthesizes which of the following in the human body?
 (a) Vitamin K
 (b) Proteins
 (c) Fats
 (d) Vitamin D

                                                                        SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jacobin Club of Mysore was the first Revolutionary Republican organization to be formed in India. It was founded in 1794 by French Republican officers with the support of Tipu Sultan. He planted a Liberty Tree and declared himself Citizen Tipu.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Atmiya Sabha was a philosophical association. The association was started by Ram Mohan Roy in 1815 in Kolkata. They used to conduct debate and discussion sessions on philosophical topics and also used to promote free and collective thinking and social reform.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan has the largest share of wasteland in India with an area of 84,929 sq.km in the wasteland.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. An SDR is essentially an artificial currency instrument used by the IMF, and is built from a basket of important national currencies.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. NI=NDP + net foreign income, GNP = GDP + Net income inflow from abroad – Net income outflow to foreign countries & Net Domestic Product = GDP - Depreciation of the Capital goods.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The viscosity of an ideal fluid is Zero.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “blister” copper-containing between 98.5 and 99.5 percent copper and up to 0.8 percent oxygen.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ferns belong to the Pteridophyta division of Plants.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin K in the majority is synthesized by bacteria in the large intestine. It is necessary for the formation of several blood-clotting factors in the liver, and deficiency leads to bleeding disorders.

                               


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 





No comments