General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 7th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 7th DECEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Who was the founder of the Indian Reform Association in 1870?
(a) Debendranath Tagore
(b) Keshab Chandra Sen
(c) Rammohan Roy
(d) Dayanand Saraswati

Q2.Among the following factories in Bengal, the one established by the Portuguese was 
(a) Kasim Bazar
(b) Chinsura
(c) Hoogly
(d) Srirampur

Q3.Which of the following region is covered by a tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Vindhyanchal
(c) Aravalli
(d) Western Ghat

Q4.How does La-Nina affect the Eastern Central Pacific Ocean?
(a) Decreases salinity of ocean
(b) Cools downs the temperature of water
(c) Maintains stable temperature of water
(d) Increases salinity of ocean

Q5. Who gave the concept of ‘Separation of Powers’ related to different forms of governments?
(a) Montesquieu
(b) Aristotle
(c) Plato
(d) Hobbes

Q6.Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given substances in the decreasing order of their densities?
(a)Steel > Mercury > Gold
(b)Gold > Mercury > Steel
(c)Steel > Gold > Mercury
(d)Gold > Steel > Mercury

Q7. Which of the following pair(s) is/are correctly matched? 
1. Isotopes Atoms with same atomic number but different atomic mass.
2. Isobars  Atoms with same number of neutrons but different atomic number.
3. Isotones Atoms with same mass number but different atomic number. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Only 2

Q8. Which among the following noble gas has the highest molar mass?
(a) Kr
(b) Ne
(c) Ar
(d) Xe

Q9.Which is the second largest gland of the Human body?
(a) Liver
(b) Large Intestine
(c) Thorax
(d) Pancreas

Q10.Which of the following organisms does not fit into the Cell Theory?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Plants

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Indian Reform Association was formed on 29 October 1870 with Keshab Chandra Sen as president. It represented the secular side of the Brahmo Samaj and included many who did not belong to the Brahmo Samaj. The objective was to put into practice some of the ideas, which Sen was exposed during his visit to Great Britain.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1579-80 Emperor Akbar gave permission to a Portuguese captain Pedro Tavares to establish a city anywhere in Bengal province. They normally chose Hoogly and thus Hoogly became the first European(Portuguese) settlement in Bengal.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. During a period of La Nina, the sea surface temperature across the equatorial Eastern Central Pacific Ocean will be lower than normal by 3 to 5 °C. Thus it cools downs the temperature of the water.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Separation of powers is a political doctrine originating in the writings of Charles de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu in The Spirit of the Laws, in which he argued for a constitutional government with three separate branches, each of which would have defined abilities to check the powers of the others.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Density is as follows-
metal                g/cm3
silver               10.49
lead                       11.36
mercury               13.55
gold                       19.32

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Isotones are the atoms of different elements having a same number of neutrons but different numbers of protons.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Xenon gas has the highest molar mass among the following given noble gases.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second-largest gland in the human body is pancreas.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cell theory is not applicable to Viruses. They are made up of proteins and one of nucleic acids i.e. DNA or RNA. So they lack protoplasm, the essential part of the cell.

                              


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments