General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 6th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 6th DECEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. The Chola kingdom mostly ruled which region of India?
(a) East
(b)West
(c) North
(d) South

Q2. ________ succeeded to the throne of Fergana in 1495 when he was only 12 years old.
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Babur

Q3. Which Indian state touches the border of maximum states?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q4.Sandstone is which type of rock?
(a) Calcareous Rock
(b) Igneous Rock
(c) Metamorphic Rock
(d) Sedimentary Rock

Q5.  Election Commission of India is not concerned with which of the following elections?
(a) Election of President of India
(b) Elections of Parliament
(c) Elections of State Legislature
(d) Elections of Panchayat

Q6. Which of the following is the best conductor of the heat?  
(a) Mercury
(b) Silver
(c) Leather
(d) Benzene

Q7. Which of the following waves can propagate in a vacuum? 
1. Radio waves 
2. Light waves 
3. X-rays 
4. Ultrasonic waves 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Q8. Synthetic gas is a mixture of 
(a) steam and carbon monoxide
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and methane
(d) hydrogen and carbon monoxide

Q9. In the human body, Cowper’s glands form a part of which one of the following?  
(a) Digestive system
(b) Endocrine system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Nervous system

Q10. Match the following (Launch Centres)  
List I             List II 
A. Cape Canaveral 1. USA
B. Baikonur         2. Russia
C. Tanegashim         3. China
D. San Macro         4. Italy
                                        5. Japan 
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 1  5 2 3
(b) 1 4 3 4
(c) 1 2 3 5
(d) 1 2 5 4



                                                                     SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chola dynasty was one of the longest-ruling dynasties in the history of southern India.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Babur ascended the throne of Ferghana in 1495 at the age of twelve.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh shares boundary with maximum number of other Indian states. It shares its border with Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Bihar as well as Delhi.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandstone is a sedimentary rock composed of sand-size grains of mineral, rock, or organic material.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Election Commissions constituted under the Constitution (Seventy-third and Seventy-fourth) Amendments Act, 1992 for each State / Union Territory are vested with the powers of conduct of elections to the Corporations, Municipalities, Zilla Parishads, District Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis, Gram Panchayats and other local bodies. They are independent of the Election Commission of India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver is the best conductor of both heat and electricity among metals with a thermal conduction value of about 430 W/(mK). Gold and copper both come respectably close to silver, and with Copper being significantly less costly it is often chosen over silver in many applications.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ultrasound travels through various media including gases, liquids, and solids, but cannot travel through a vacuum. The speed of sound varies by the medium it travels through.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bulbourethral gland, also called Cowper's Gland is a part of the Reproductive system.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Baikonur Cosmodrome is a spaceport located in an area of southern Kazakhstan leased to Russia. Tanegashima is one of the Ōsumi Islands belonging to Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan.

                                 


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments