General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 5th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 5th DECEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. The name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with 
(a) Kanpur Conspiracy Case
(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case
(c) Kakori Conpiracy Case
(d) Meerut Conspiracy Case

Q2. Which British Governor General introduced postage stamp in India? 
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Auckland
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord William Bentinck

Q3. Which of the following statements regarding ozone layer within the atmosphere is/are correct?  
1. It absorbs most of the ultraviolet radiation found in the Sun’s rays. 
2. Chlorofluorocarbons are serious threat to the ozone layer. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q4. Plants having thorny leaves and penetrating roots are classified as 
(a) xerophytes
(b) hygrophytes
(c) mesophytes
(d) desert plants

Q5. Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly? 
(a) Dr BR Ambedkar
(b) Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Patel

Q6. Disguised unemployment generally means
(a) a large number of people remain unemployed.
(b) alternative employment is not available.
(c) the marginal productivity of labour is zero.
(d) the productivity of workers is low.

Q7. Sound travels in the form of 
(a) Transverse waves
(b) Longitudinal waves
(c) Stationary waves
(d) None of the above

Q8. Ligament connect
(a) Muscles to bone
(b) Bone to bone
(c) Nerve to bone
 (d) Muscles to skin

Q9. The pH of water at 25°C is 7. When it is heated to 100°C, the pH of the water
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) Decreases up to 50°C and then increases.

Q10. Which one of the following antimicrobial drug is suitable for the treatment of both tuberculosis and leprosy?
(a) Isoniazid
(b) P-aminosalicylic acid
(c) Streptomycin
(d) Rifampicin

                                                                       SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925. The robbery was conceived by Ram Prasad Bismil and Ashfaqullah Khan who belonged to the HRA (Hindustan Republican Association).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first postal stamp in India was introduced on 1 July 1852 in the Scinde district. In 1854 the introduction of uniform postage rates led to the development of the first postage stamps valid for use throughout India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ozone in the stratosphere absorbs a large part of the Sun's biologically harmful ultraviolet radiation. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and other halogenated ozone-depleting substances (ODS) are mainly responsible for man-made chemical ozone depletion.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A xerophyte is a species of plant that has adaptations to survive in an environment with little liquid water, such as a desert or an ice- or snow-covered region in the Alps or the Arctic.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Provincial constitution committee is one of the major committee out of eight major committees, which was chaired by Sardar vallabhbhai patel.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Disguised unemployment exists where part of the labor force is either left without work or is working in a redundant manner where worker productivity is essentially zero.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sound travels in the form of longitudinal waves. These waves travel in the form of compressions and rarefactions.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. A ligament is a fibrous connective tissue that attaches bone to bone and usually serves to hold structures together and keep them stable.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. At room temperature (25 degrees Celsius) the pH of pure water is 7. If you increase the temperature to 100 degrees Celsius, the pH of pure water is 6.14, which is still neutral on the pH scale even though it is lower than 7.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Rifampicin, also known as rifampin, is an antibiotic used to treat several types of bacterial infections, including tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires' disease.

                               


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments