General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 4th DECEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. In India, the first to put forward the theory that the Earth revolves around the Sun was 
(a) Kalhana
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Bana
(d) Aryabhatta

Q2. The concept of Trinity of Gods of Hindus became popular in which period?  
(a) Later Vedic period
(b) Mauryan period
(c) Post-Mauryan period
(d) Gupta period

Q3. The three C’s that form Brazil’s major exports are coffee, cotton and  
(a) copper
(b) coal
(c) coarse
(d) cocoa

Q4. A uniform civil code mentioned in the Directive Principles of State Policy ensure 
(a) economic equality 
(b) national security
(c) national integration
(d) support of weaker sections of society

Q5. Which one of the following acts had established the Small Industry Development Bank of India (SIDBI)? 
(a) Act of Parliament, 1956
(b) Act of Parliament, 1970
(c) Act of Parliament, 1988
(d) Act of Parliament, 1996

Q6. Consider the following statements about Fiscal Deficit.
1. When a government's total expenditures exceed the revenue that it generates including money from borrowings it is called fiscal deficit.
2. A large fiscal deficit leads to a weaker national currency.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7.In a given atom, no two electrons can have the same value for all the four quantum number. This is called
(a) Hund’s rule
(b) Pauli’s exclusion principle
(c) uncertainty principle
(d) Aufbau’s principle

Q8.Chlorophyll containing autotrophic  thallophytes is called as 
(a) Fungi
(b) Bryophytes
(c) Algae
(d) Lichens

Q9. Mercury thermometers can be used to measure temperature up to 
(a) 260°C
(b) 100°C
(c) 360°C
(d) 500°C

Q10. The tissue which forms a protective layer of body
(a) Epithelium tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Connective tissue
(d) None of these


                                                               SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Not only did Aryabhata believe that the earth rotates, but there are glimmerings in his system (and other similar Indian systems) of a possible underlying theory in which the earth (arid the planets) orbits the sun, rather than the sun orbiting the earth.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The concept of three gods connected with life, death, and destruction united together as “Trinity” or “Trayi” had first materialized during the Gupta Period.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brazil is a model by which to spread best practices in cocoa farming.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. With the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code, all citizen will share the same set of personal laws. Thus it helps To support national integration.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of IDBI (Industrial Development Bank of India), established under the special Act of the Parliament 1988 which became operative from April 2, 1990.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. When a government's total expenditures exceed the revenue that it generates (excluding money from borrowings). Deficit differs from debt, which is an accumulation of yearly deficits. In milder forms, high inflation and a large fiscal deficit lead to a weaker national currency (imports become expensive) and reduce the credit¬worthiness of the country.

S7.Ans (b)
Sol. The Pauli Exclusion Principle states that, in an atom or molecule, no two electrons can have the same four electronic quantum numbers. As an orbital can contain a maximum of only two electrons, the two electrons must have opposing spins.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Chlorophyll containing autotrophic thallophytes is called Algae.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Mercury thermometers cover a wide temperature range from −37 to 360 °C.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Epithelial tissues are thin tissues that cover all the exposed surfaces of the body which form a protective layer of the body.

                              


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments