General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 3rd DECEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Who was the president of the Fourth Buddhist Council? 
(a) Ashoka
(b) Sabhakami
(c) Mogaliputta
(d) Vasumitra

Q2.When Babur invaded India who was the ruler of the Vijayanagar empire in south India?
(a) Devaraya I
(b) Devaraya II
(c) Krishnadev Raya
(d) Sadashiva Raya

Q3. Which one of the following is a Sedimentary Rock? 
(a) Granite
(b) Charnockite
(c) Basalt
(d) Arkose

Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5.Which one of the following laws is used to describe the relationship between the changes in unemployment and changes in real GDP of an economy?
(a) Say’s Law
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Okun’s Law
(d) Cambell’s Law

Q6.____________ is the relationship between the variable input and output, keeping all other inputs are held constant.
(a) Total product
(b) Average product
(c) Isoquant
(d) The Long Run

Q7.The phenomenon in which the amplitude of oscillation of pendulum decreases gradually is called
(a) decay period of oscillation
(b) damping
(c) building up oscillation
(d) maintained oscillation

Q8. Hard steel contains 
(a) 2 to 5% carbon
(b) 0.5 to 1.5% carbon
(c) 0.1 to 0.4% carbon
(d) 0.01 to 0.04% carbon

Q9.What does Trypsin do?
(a) Breaks down Carbohydrates
(b) Synthesizes proteins
(c) Breaks down fats
(d) Breaks down proteins

Q10. Name the source from which Aspirin is produced?
(a) Willow bark
(b) Oak Tree
(c) Acacia
(d) Eucalyptus

                                                                           SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Fourth Buddhist Council was held at Kundalvana, Kashmir in 72 AD under the patronage of Kushan king Kanishka and the president of this council was Vasumitra, with Aƛvaghosa as his deputy. This council distinctly divided  Buddhism into 2 sects Mahayana & Hinayana.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He is emperor during the invasion of Babar in India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arkose is a detrital sedimentary rock, specifically a type of sandstone containing at least 25% feldspar.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Okun's law investigates the statistical relationship between a country's unemployment rate and the growth rate of its economy.That rule of thumb describes the observed relationship between changes in the unemployment rate and the growth rate of real gross domestic product.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Total product is the relationship between the variable input and output, keeping all other inputs are held constant.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Damping is any effect that tends to reduce the amplitude of vibrations. In mechanics, the internal friction may be one of the causes of such damping effect.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hard steel contains 0.5 to 1.5% carbon.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trypsin is one of the three principal digestive proteinases. Trypsin acts with the other proteinases to break down dietary protein molecules to their component peptides and amino acids.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ancient Egyptians used Willow bark to produce aspirin as a remedy for aches and pains.

                                


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments