General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 2nd DECEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Which one of the following battles was fought between Babur and the Rajputs in 1527?
(a) The First Battle of Panipat
(b) The Battle of Khanwa
(c) The Battle of Ghagra
(d) The Battle of Chanderi

Q2. One of the greatest painters of Akbar’s court whom he employed as mint officer was 
(a) Basawan
(b) Keshav
(c) Mukund
(d) Daswant

Q3. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
 (a) Loktak  Lake - Manipur
 (b) Sambhar Lake - Rajasthan
 (c) Lake Lonar - Maharashtra
 (d) Hussain Sagar -  Karnataka

Q4. Which of the following cities is NOT situated on the bank of river Ganga?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Patna
(c) Varanasi
(d) Lucknow

Q5.The short run marginal cost curve is ____ shaped.
(a) U
(b) V
(c) X
(d) W

Q6. The acronym SRO, being used in the capital market for various market participants, stands for which one of the following?  
(a) Self Regulatory Organisations
(b) Small Revenue Operators
(c) Securities Roll-back Operators
(d) Securities Regulatory Organisations

Q7. Dispersion process forms spectrum due to white light falling on a prism. The light wave with shortest wavelength 
(a) Refracts the most
(b) Does not change the path
(c) Refracts the least
(d) Is reflected by the side of the prism

Q8.Cathode rays have
(a) mass only
(b) charge only
(c) no mass and no charge
(d) mass and charge both

Q9.Archegonium is absent in
(a)Thallophyta
(b) Pteridophyta
(c)Bryophyta
(d)Gymnosperms

Q10.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Anilida


                                                                SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Battle of Khanwah in 1527 was the battle between the invading forces of the first Mughal Emperor Babur and the Rajput forces led by Rana Sanga of Mewar in Rajasthan.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mughal paintings during the Mughal period of Akbar holds special importance. The important painters in the court of Akbar were Basawan, Daswant , etc.  Daswant was employed as mint officer.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hussain Sagar is a necklace shaped lake in Hyderabad built by Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah, and named after Hussain Shah Wali.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lucknow sits on the northwestern shore of the Gomti River.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The short run marginal cost curve is U shaped.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A self-regulatory organization (SRO) is a non-governmental organization which has the power to create and enforce stand-alone industry and professional regulations and standards. Examples of self-regulatory organizations include The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The light wave with shortest wavelength i.e. violet refracts the most.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol.A cathode ray is a beam of electrons and electrons have mass and charge both.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Thallophytes are a polyphyletic group of non-mobile organisms traditionally described as "thalloid plants", "relatively simple plants" or "lower plants". They formed a now-abandoned division of kingdom Plantae that included fungi, lichens and algae and occasionally bryophytes, bacteria and slime moulds. Archegonium is absent in Thallophyta.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

                            


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments