General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 1st DECEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. What is the Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for?
(a) Proverbial height
(b) Skillful stone cutting
(c) Excellent quality steel
(d) Statue of Buddha on top

Q2. Which is CORRECT?
1. Secretary of the Gram Sabha is responsible for calling the meeting of the Gram Sabha
2. Gram Sabha is a meeting of all adults who live in the area covered by a Panchayat and this could be only one village or a few villages
(a) 1 Only
(b) 2 Only
(c) 1 & 2
(d) None

Q3.Which of the following ports is referred to as the “offspring of the partition”
(a) Marmagao
(b) Ennore
(c) Nhava Sheva
(d) Kandla

Q4.Fundamental Duties were included in the Constitution of India on the recommendation of
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(b) Lyngen Committee
(c) Swarn Singh Committee
(d) Thakkar Committee

Q5.While a proclamation of emergency is in operation, the duration of the Lok Sabha can be extended for a period
(a) not exceeding three months
(b) not exceeding nine months
(c) of one year at a time
(d) of two years at a time

Q6.Which of the following is NOT a component of M-2?
(a) Small-time deposits
(b) Money market mutual funds
(c) Stocks
(d) Checkable deposits

Q7. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is 
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) zero
(d) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following materials is very hard and very ductile? 
(a) Carborundum
(b) Tungsten
(c) Cast iron
(d) Nichrome

Q9.Which chemical is present in the cells of cork of tree which makes them impervious to gases and water?
(a) Cellulose
(b) Suberin
(c) Pectin
(d) Lignin

Q10. Anabaena is used as fertilizer in growing the crop 
(a) wheat
(b) rice
(c) mustard
(d) cotton

                                                                          SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for excellent quality steel.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ward Panchs and the Sarpanch form the Gram Panchayat which is elected for five years. The Secretary of the Gram Sabha is appointed by the government. This person is not an elected person and is responsible for calling the meeting of the Gram Sabha and Gram Panchayat and also for keeping a record of the proceedings.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kandla Port is called the "offspring of partition" as it was developed after the partition as a substitute of Karachi port.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the Emergency period, the Lok Sabha can extend tenure by a period of 1 year at a time.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. M2 is a calculation of the money supply that includes all elements of M1 as well as "near money." M1 includes cash and checking deposits, while near money refers to savings deposits, money market securities, mutual funds and other time deposits.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is Zero.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nichrome has high melting point because it is very ductile. The metal is very hard and non-fragile.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The walls of cork cells are heavily thickened with an organic substance, suberin. Suberin makes these cells impervious to water and gases.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Certain species of Anabaena have been used on rice paddy fields, proving to be an effective natural fertilizer.

                                   


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments