General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 15th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 15th DECEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.‘Amuktamalyada’ written by Krishnadeva Raya, the ruler of Vijayanagar, was in
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Kannada
(c) Telugu
(d) Tamil

Q2.Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of which Gupta Emperor?
(a) Kumara Gupta I
(b) Chandra Gupta II
(c) Samudra Gupta
(d) Skanda Gupta

Q3. Where is the world's highest volcanic mountain Cotopaxi located?
 (a) Japan
 (b) Philippines
 (c) Ecuador
 (d) Hawaiian Islands

Q4. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called _____________.
(a) Orographic rainfall
(b) Cyclonic rainfall
(c) Frontal rainfall
(d) Convectional rainfall

Q5. How long a person should have practiced as advocate in a High Court to be eligible to appointed as a Judge of Supreme Court of India?
(a) 12 Years
(b) 15 Years
(c) 10 Years
(d) 5 Years

Q6. Special Drawing Rights were created by -
(a) IBRD
(b) ADB
(c) IMF
(d) WTO

Q7.Down’s syndrome is caused due to
(a) Monosomy of 21st chromosome
(b) Trisomy of 21st chromosome
(c) An extra chromosome in male
(d) An extra chromosome in female

Q8. Calorimeters are generally made of 
(a) copper
 (b) brass
 (c) aluminum
 (d) zinc

Q9. Which one is weak acid?
(a) Citric acid
(b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Nitric acid

Q10. Lichen is an association between which of the two?
(a) Algae and fungus
(b) Algae and tree
(c) Fungus and tree
(d) Bacteria and legume plant



                                                                         SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Amuktamalyada is an epic poem in Telugu composed by Krishnadevaraya of the Vijayanagar Dynasty. Amuktamalyada translates to one who wears and gives away garlands.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of Chandrgupta II.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cotopaxi is an active stratovolcano in the Andes Mountains, located in the Latacunga canton of Cotopaxi Province Ecuador, in South America.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called Conventional rainfall.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. He should be a citizen of India. He should have been a judge of a High Court (or high courts in succession) for five years or he should have been an advocate of a High Court for ten years.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Special drawing rights are supplementary foreign-exchange reserve assets defined and maintained by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). IMF headquarters are in Washington D.C.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The most common form of Down syndrome is known as trisomy 21, a condition where individuals have 47 chromosomes in each cell instead of 46. Trisomy 21 is caused by an error in cell division called nondisjunction. This leaves a sperm or egg cell with an extra copy of chromosome 21 before or at conception.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low SHC & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Citric acid is weak acid.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lichens are symbiotic associations between algae and fungi.

                               


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments