General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 14th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 14th DECEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the victories of Babur?
(a) Panipat, Chanderi, Ghaghara and Khanwah
(b) Panipat, Ghaghara, Khanwah and Chanderi
(c) Panipat, Khanwah, Chanderi and Ghaghara
(d) Ghaghara, Panipat, Khanwah and Chanderi

Q2.During the Mughal period Polaj was the
(a) Land annually cultivated
(b) Land left fallow
(c) Land uncultivated
(d) Barren land

Q3. Consider the following statements 
1. When the Sun, the Earth and the Moon are aligned in a straight line, the position is referred to as SYZYGY.
2. When the Sun and Moon are in straight line, it results in Spring Tide.
3. When the Sun and moon are in right angle, it results in Neap Tide.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q4. Which one of the following districts is well known for the cultivation of coffee? 
(a) Balasore
(b) Chikmangalur
(c) Guntur
(d) Khurda

Q5. Inclusive growth as enunciated in the Eleventh Five Year Plan does not include which one of the following?
(a) Reduction of poverty
(b) Extension of employment opportunities
(c) Reduction of gender inequality
(d) Strengthening of capital market

Q6. Buyer’s market denotes the place where ___________.
 (a) the demand exceeds the supply
 (b) the supply exceeds the demand
 (c) commodities are  available at competitive rates
 (d) the demand and supply are well balanced

Q7. Mechanical waves
(a) are longitudinal only
(b) transverse only
(c) can be both longitudinal and transverse
(d) none of these

Q8.Generally covalently bonded molecules ______.
I. have high boiling and melting point as compare to ionically bonded molecules
II. poor conductors of electricity
III. have weak intermolecular force
 (a) Only I  and II
 (b) Only I and III
 (c) Only II and III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q9. First compound which is fixed during photosynthesis is 
(a) phosphoglyceric acid
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) diphosphoglyceric acid

Q10.Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney


                                                                        SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Battle of Panipat -1526
Battle of Khanwah -1527
Battle of Chanderi- 1528
Battle of  Ghaghara- 1529

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Polaj was the ideal and best type of land throughout the empire. This land was cultivated always and was never allowed to lie fallow.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In astronomy, a syzygy is a straight-line configuration of three or more celestial bodies in a gravitational system. When the Sun and Moon are in straight line, it results in Spring Tide. These spring tides occur because the Sun and Moon's gravity tug on Earth together. Weaker, or neap, tides happen when the Sun, the Moon, and Earth form an L-shape.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most commonly used coffee beans are Arabica and Robusta grown in the hills of Karnataka (Kodagu, Chikkamagaluru and Hassan), Kerala (Malabar region) and Tamil Nadu (Nilgiris District, Yercaud and Kodaikanal).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Strengthening of capital market is not included as Inclusive growth in the Eleventh Five Year Plan.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. A buyer's market is a situation in which supply exceeds demand, giving purchasers an advantage over sellers in price negotiations. The term "buyer's market" is commonly used to describe real estate markets, but it applies to any type of market in which there is more product available than there are people who want to buy it.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. A mechanical wave is a wave that is an oscillation of matter, and therefore transfers energy through a medium. Mechanical waves can be both longitudinal and transverse.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covalently bonded molecules has poor conductors of electricity and weak intermolecular force.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Glucose is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

                              


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments