General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 13th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 13th DECEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. The Badami rock inscription of Pulakesin I is dated in the Saka year 465. If the same were to be dated in Vikrama Samvat, the year would be
(a) 601
(b) 300
(c) 330
(d) 407

Q2. Chachnama records the history of which conquest?
(a) Kushanas
(b) Hunas
(c) Arabs
(d) Greeks 
                                                            
Q3.Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Khamsin – Egypt
(b) Chinook – China
(c) Sirocco – Italy
(d) Ghibli – Libya

Q4.Which geographical division of India is the oldest?
(a) Northern mountainous region
(b) Ganga-Brahmaputra Plain
(c) Peninsular
(d) Coastal plain

Q5. Which part of Indian constitution deals with administration of Union Territories?
(a) Part VI
(b) Part VII
(c) Part VIII
(d) Part IX

Q6. Which one of the following curves is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate? 
(a) Philip’s curve
(b) Laffer’s curve
(c) Beveridge curve
(d) Friedman’s curve

Q7. Why is sound heard with more intensity through CO_2 than through the air?  
(a) Density of CO_2 is more than that of air
(b) Density of CO_2 is less than that of air
(c) Air is a bad conductor of heat
(d) CO_2 is a compound but air is a mixture of gases

 Q8. Match Column I and Column II.
              Column I     Column II
Elements in group I A 1. Inert gas
Elements in group zero        2. Alkali metal
Elements of d-block 3. Inner-transition element
Elements of f-block 4. Transition element
Codes
      A   B  C  D
(a) 2   1  4   3
(b) 1   4  3   2
(c) 4   3  2   1
(d) 3   2  1   4

Q9. Bohr’s model is related to which of the following?
 (a) Plum pudding model
 (b) Nuclear theory
 (c) Concept of quantization of energy
 (d) Dual nature of electron

Q10. Which of the following muscular tissue is multinucleated?
 (a) Smooth muscle
 (b) Cardiac muscle
 (c) Skeletal muscle
 (d) Unstriated muscle 


                                                                          SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Saka era started in 78 AD, while Vikram era started from 58 BC. So if we want to convert Badami rock inscription of Pulakesin I to Vikram era, it will be 465 + 78 + 58 = 601 Vikram Samvat.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chachnama is one of the only written sources about the Arab conquest of Sindh, and there fore the origins of Islam in India, the Chach Nama is a key historical text that has been co-opted by different interest groups for several centuries, and it has significant implications for modern imaginings about the place of Islam in South Asia.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chinook winds are fohn winds in the interior West of North America, where the Canadian Prairies and Great Plains meet various mountain ranges, although the original usage is in reference to wet, warm coastal winds in the Pacific Northwest.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Peninsular Plateau is the oldest landmass of India. The peninsular plateau was one of the parts of the gondwana landmass.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Part VIII of Indian Constitution deals with the administration of Union Territories.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Beveridge curve, or UV curve, is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate, the number of unfilled jobs expressed as a proportion of the labour force.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The intensity of sound wave is directly proportional to the density of the medium. Since the density of CO2 is more than that of air, the same sound is heard more intensely in CO2.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Group 1A — The Alkali Metals.
Group 0 – The Noble Gases/Inert gases
The d-block elements are called transition metals

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1913 Bohr proposed his quantized shell model of the atom to explain how electrons can have stable orbits around the nucleus. The energy of an electron depends on the size of the orbit and is lower for smaller orbits. Radiation can occur only when the electron jumps from one orbit to another.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Skeletal muscle cells are multinucleated from the fusion of muscle cells and smooth muscle cells are strictly mononucleated, and cardiac muscle cells are mononucleated in humans.

                              


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments