General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 11th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 11th DECEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.Consider the following historical places 
1. Ajanta Caves
2. Lepakshi Temple 
3. Sanchi Stupa    
Which of the above place is/are also known for mural paintings?
(a) Only1
(b) 1 and 2
(c)  All of these
(d)  None of these

Q2.Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Phnom-Penh
(c) Shanghai
(d) Yangon

Q3. A Royal Commission on the Public Service was appointed in the year
(a) 1912
(b)1915
(c) 1910
(d) 1918

Q4.The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the- Consolidated Fund of India must come   from:
(a) The President of India
(b) The Parliament of India
(c) The Prime. Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance, Minister

Q5.The lowering of Bank Rate by the Reserve Bank of India leads to
(a) More liquidity in the market
(b) Less liquidity in the market
(c) No change in the liquidity in the market
(d) Mobilization of more deposits by commercial banks

Q6.Which constitutional article abolished the Privy Purses
(a) Article 374
(b) Article 392
(c) Article 363A
(d) Article 364

Q7. What is formed when Magnesium is burnt?
(a) Baking Soda
(b) Calcium Carbonate
(c) Ash
(d) Vinegar

Q8. Microbial degradation of nitrates into atmospheric nitrogen is known as:
(a) Ammonification
(b) Nitrification
(c) Denitrification
(d) Putrefaction

Q9. Which among the following is the sweetest sugar?
(a) lactose
(b) fructose
(c) maltos
(d) glucose

Q10. Photoperiodism affects
(a) Flowering
(b) Vegetative growth
(c) Fruiting
(d) All of these


                                                                SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The (Ajanta) caves, famous for its murals, are the finest surviving examples of Indian art, particularly painting. Lepakshi temple also has the finest specimens of mural paintings of the Vijayanagar kings.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mekong River is the 12th longest river in the world and the 7th longest in Asia, it flows through six countries: China, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Phnom Penh, Cambodia’s busy capital, sits at the junction of the Mekong and TonlĂ© Sap rivers.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Islington Commission, 1912 a Royal Commission formed to recommend reforms in the Public Service of British India with Lord Islington as its chairman.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. No amount can be withdrawn from the fund without the authorisation from the Parliament. This fund is formed under the provision of Article 266 (1) of the Indian Constitution.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bank rate refers to the interest rate charged by central bank (RBI) on loans granted to commercial banks. When Bank Rate is lowered by RBI, bank's borrowing costs decreases (less interest) which in return, increases the supply of money in the market.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 363A- Recognition granted to Rulers of Indian States to cease and privy purses to be abolished.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. When the magnesium metal burns it reacts with oxygen found in the air to form Magnesium Oxide. Oxygen and magnesium combine in a chemical reaction to form this compound. After it burns, it forms a white ash of the magnesium oxide.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Denitrification is the biological conversion of nitrate to nitrogen gas, nitric oxide or nitrous oxide. It refers to nitrate reduction by bacterial species such as Pseudomonas and Clostridium, usually in anaerobic conditions that ultimately produces molecular nitrogen (N_2 ). These bacteria use nitrate as an electron acceptor instead of oxygen during respiration.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are primarily three types of sugar: glucose, fructose and sucrose. Of the three sugars, fructose is the sweetest and glucose the least sweet, so typically less fructose can be used than table sugar.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Photoperiodism is the development responses of plants to the relative lengths of light and dark periods. It affects the vegetative growth as well as the time of flowering and fruiting in plants.

                                 


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments