General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 10th DECEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 10th DECEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Consider the following statements about Periyar EV Ramaswamy
1. He was a politician, social activist and an important figure in the Dravidian Movement in South India.
2. He championed the cause of caste upliftment, nationalism and the rights of women.
3. He was contemporary of the Maharashtran anti-caste reformer, Jyotiba Phule. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 and 2

Q2. The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in __________. It was built by Azam Shah, son of Aurangzeb, in 1678. 
(a) Hyderabad 
(b) Aurangabad 
(c) Lucknow
(d) Allahabad

Q3. The Yellow river passes through which country? 
(a) Russia
(b) China 
(c) USA
(d)Australia

Q4. Which of these waves/winds is also known as ‘Doctor wind’? 
(a) Sirocco
(b) Harmattan
(c) Loo
(d) None of these

Q5. Consider the following words 
1. Socialist 
2. Democratic 
3. Sovereign 
4. Secular
Choose the response that gives the correct order in which these words occur in the Preamble.
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2
(b) 3, 4, 1, 2
(c) 3, 4, 2, 1
(d) 4, 1, 3, 2

Q6. Consider the following elements  
1. Broad Money (M3) 
2. All deposits with Post Office Savings Banks 
3. National Savings Certificates 
Which of the elements given above are the parts of the M4-Money Supply in Indian Economy? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q7. New York city is situated on the bank of which of the following rivers?
(a)Danube
(b)St. Lawrence
(c)Hudson
(d)Hamburg

 Q8. Indane gas is a mixture of 
(a) butane and hydrogen
(b) butane and oxygen
(c) butane and propane
(d) methane and oxygen

Q9. Which type of epithelial tissue forms the lining of kidney tubules and ducts of salivary glands, where it provides mechanical support?
(a) Simple squamous epithelial
(b) Stratiļ¬ed squamous epithelial
(c) Ciliated columnar  epithelial
(d) Cuboidal epithelial

Q10. Which plant tissue is also known as growing tissue?
(a) Only permanent tissue
(b) Only Meristematic tissue
(c) Both Permanent and meristematic tissue
(d) Neither Permanent nor meristematic tissue

                                                                             Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Periyar E. V. Ramasamy. Erode Venkatappa Ramasamy (17 September 1879 – 24 December 1973), commonly known as Periyar. Jyotirao Govindrao Phule (11 April 1827 – 28 November 1890) was an Indian social activist.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India. It was commissioned by Aurangzeb's Son Azam in the memory of his Mother Dilras Banu Begum.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Yellow river passes through China.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Harmattan’ winds that flow in Africa are known as doctor winds as these winds are dry and help in reducing the level of humidity.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC is the correct order in preamble.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. M4 = M3 + All deposits with post office savings banks.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hudson River is a 315-mile (507 km) river that flows from north to south primarily through eastern New York in the United States.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indane is one of the largest LPG gas companies in the world.The gas is mixture of Butane and propane.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cuboidal epithelium consists of cubical cells. It is found in the lining of the kidney tubules, salivary glands and thyroid glands, where it provides mechanical support.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A meristem is the tissue in most plants containing undifferentiated cells (meristematic cells), found in zones of the plant where growth can take place.

                                 


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments