General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Indian Judiciary): 31st Dec 2019

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Indian Judiciary): 31st Dec 2019



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. India borrowed the concept of independent judiciary from which among the following country’s constitution?

(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) Australia

Q2. Which among the following is the qualification criteria for becoming the judge of Supreme Court?
1. He should be a citizen of India.
2. He should have been a judge of a High Court (or high courts in succession) for ten years 
3. He should have been an advocate of a High Court (or High Courts in succession) for fifteen years

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) All of the above

Q3. Which among the following provisions dealt with original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?

(a) to give opinion to President in constitutional matters
(b) appeals in the constitutional matters
(c) resolution of disputes between centre/states and states
(d) reviewing the judgements given by High Courts of the country

Q4. Who appoints the judges of High Court?

(a) Governor of the concerned state
(b) President
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Chief minister of the concerned state

Q5. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the alternatives given below:-
1. The Constitution has not prescribed a minimum age for appointment as a judge of the Supreme Court.
2. The Constitution has not fixed the tenure of a judge of the Supreme Court.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them 
(d) None of them

Q6. Constitution has fixed the tenure of judge of High Court for _________ years of age?

(a) 60 
(b) 65
(c) 70
(d) 62

Q7. The Supreme Court has been set in India by which among the following acts?

(a) Regulating Act, 1773
(b) Pitts India Act, 1784
(c) Charter Act, 1883
(d) Government of India Act, 1935

Q8. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the alternatives given below:-
1. The writ jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is wider than that of the High Court.
2. Both Supreme Court and High Court’s writ jurisdiction includes habeas corpus, mandamus, certiorari, prohibition and quo-warrento.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them 
(d) None of them

Q9. In which among the following cases, Supreme Court has restored the supremacy of Fundamental Rights over Directive Principle of States Policy?

(a) Keshvananda Bharti Case
(b) Golaknath Case
(c) Chandra Kumar Case
(d) Minerva Mills Case

Q10. Pensions of High Court judges of India are charged upon ______________

(a) Consolidated Funds of State
(b) Consolidated Fund of India
(c) Public Accounts of State
(d) Public Accounts of India


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India borrowed the concept of independent judiciary from USA Constitution.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. He should have been a judge of a High Court (or high courts in succession) for five years or He should have been an advocate of a High Court (or High Courts in succession) for ten years.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Original jurisdiction of Supreme Court constitutes any dispute between:
(i) the Centre and one or more states; or
(ii) the Centre and any state or states on one side and one or more states on the other; or
(iii) between two or more states.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The judges of a high court are appointed by the President. The chief justice is appointed by the President after consultation with the chief justice of India and the governor of the state concerned. For appointment of other judges, the chief justice of the concerned high court is also consulted.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The minimum entry age and duration for his tenure is not fixed by the Constitution, however the maximum age upto which judges of Supreme Court can hold the office is upto 65 years of age. 

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The regulating act of 1773 established a supreme court at Fort William, Calcutta. This Supreme Court consisted one Chief Justice and three other regular judges or Puisne Judges. Sir Elijah Imphey was the first Chief Justice of this Supreme Court.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The writ jurisdiction of the High Court is wider than that of the Supreme Court because the Supreme Court can issue writs only for the enforcement of the Fundamental Rights and not for other purposes. The High Court, on the other hand, can issue writs not only for the enforcement of the fundamental rights but also for other purposes.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The salaries and allowances of the judges of a high court are charged on the Consolidated Fund of the State whereas the pension of a high court judge is charged on the Consolidated Fund of India.



                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                      

No comments