General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Emergency Provisions): 29th Dec 2019

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Emergency Provisions): 29th Dec 2019



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. Which among the following parts of Indian Constitution deals with Emergency Provisions?

(a) Part XVI
(b) Part XVII
(c) Part XVIII
(d) Part XV

Q2. Which among the following conditions can lead to proclamation of emergency in India?
1. War
2. External aggression
3. Armed rebellion
4. Internal disturbances
5. Failure of constitutional machinery in states
6. Threat to financial stability of India

(a) 1, 2, 4 only
(b) 1, 2, 3 only
(c) 1, 2, 3, 5, 6 only
(d) All of the above

Q3. Consider the following provisions regarding Emergency Provisions and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below :-
1. It converts federal structure of country into unitary one without a formal amendment of the constitution.
2. The Prime Minister can proclaim a national emergency only after receiving a written recommendation from the council of ministers.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them 
(d) None of them

Q4. Which among the following Articles of Indian constitution gets suspended automatically after imposition of National Emergency?

(a) Article 19 
(b) Article 20
(c) Both Article 19 and Article 20
(d) None of constitutional articles gets suspended without formal order

Q5. Consider the following provisions regarding proclamation and dissolution of National Emergency and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below :-
1. The proclamation of National Emergency must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within one month from the date of its issue.
2. A resolution of disapproval of National Emergency is required to be passed only by Lok Sabha and not by Rajya Sabha.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them 
(d) None of them

Q6. Consider the following provisions regarding Financial Emergency and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below :-
1. No maximum period of financial emergency is mentioned in the constitution.
2. India witnessed financial emergency only once in the year 1991 during the time of Balance of Payment crisis.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them 
(d) None of them

Q7. Which among the following judgements of Supreme Court deals with the imposition of President Rule in the states?

(a) Kihoto Hollohan vs Zachillhu and others
(b) Kesavananda Bharati vs State of Kerala
(c) I.R. Coelho vs State of Tamil Nadu  
(d) S. R. Bommai vs Union of India

Q8. Who among the following has the power to revoke State emergency?

(a) Governor of the concerned state
(b) Chief Minister of the concerned state
(c) President of India
(d) Prime Minister of India

Q9. National Emergency for its continuance needs parliamentary approval for every

(a) 2 months
(b) 4 months
(c) 6 months
(d) 12 months

Q10. How many times have the National Emergency been implemented in India?

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5



Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Emergency provisions are contained in Part XVIII of the Constitution, from Articles 352 to 360.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. An emergency due to war, external aggression or armed rebellion (Article 352). This is popularly known as ‘National Emergency’. 44th Amendment Act of 1978 substituted the words ‘armed rebellion’ for ‘internal disturbance’. Thus, it is no longer possible to declare a National Emergency on the ground of ‘internal disturbance’.
An Emergency due to the failure of the constitutional machinery in the states (Article 356).
Financial Emergency due to a threat to the financial stability or credit of India (Article 360).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The President can proclaim a national emergency only after receiving a written recommendation from the cabinet.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Article 358, when a proclamation of national emergency is made, the six Fundamental Rights under Article 19 are automatically suspended. No separate order for their suspension is required.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both statements are correct.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Once approved by both the Houses of Parliament, the Financial Emergency continues indefinitely till it is revoked. No financial emergency has been declared so far in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Supreme Court in its S. R. Bommai vs Union of India judgement has laid down various propositions regarding imposition of President Rule in the states.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A proclamation of President’s Rule may be revoked by the President at any time by a subsequent proclamation. Such a proclamation does not require the parliamentary approval. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. If approved by both the Houses of Parliament, the emergency continues for six months, and can be extended to an indefinite period with an approval of the Parliament for every six months.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. So far 3 times (1962, 1971 and 1975) National Emergencies have been implemented.



                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                      

No comments