General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Indices and International Organisations): 27th Dec 2019

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Indices and International Organisations): 27th Dec 2019



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Which among the following country has topped in the Human Development Index- 2019?

(a) Denmark
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Norway

Q2. Which among the following organizations has released “Composite Water Management Index”?

(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Central Water Research Institute
(c) Ministry of Jal Shakti
(d) Central Warehousing Corporation

Q3. Which among the following organizations has released “Climate Change Performance Index”?

(a) World Bank
(b) United Nations Environment Program
(c) Germanwatch
(d) World Economic Forum

Q4. Which among the following state has topped in roof top solar development according to the “State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index”?

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q5. Which among the following report is published by World Economic Forum?
1. Global Economic Prospect Report
2. Global Competitiveness Report
3. Global Gender Gap Index

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of the above

Q6. Which among the following report/index is published by Reserve Bank of India?
1. Financial Stability Report
2. Financial Inclusion Index

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Q7. Where is the secretariat of International Labour Organisation is located?

(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) London, UK
(c) Zurich, Switzerland
(d) Paris, France

Q8. Which among the following principle organ of United Nations is not having headquarter at New York?

(a) UN General Assembly
(b) UN Security Council
(c) UN Economic & Social Council
(d) International Court of Justice

Q9. Which among the following report is published by Transparency International?
1. Global Corruption Report
2. World Press Freedom Index
3. Corruption Perception Index

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of the above

Q10. Which among the following cities hosts the secretariat of Food and Agriculture Organization?

(a) Paris, France
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Montreal, Canada
(d) Rome, Italy



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Human Development Index 2019 by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) was released in December 2019. Norway topped the index whereas India stood at 129th rank out of 189 countries.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. To supplement the efforts of Jal Shakti Ministry, NITI Aayog has released “Composite Water Management Index 2.0” in August 2019. Gujarat has topped in the index.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Germanwatch releases “Climate Change Performance Index”.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index is released by by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Karnataka has become best state in roof top solar development.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Global Economic Prospect Report is released by World Bank Group.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Financial Inclusion Index is a single composite index to give a snap shot of level of financial inclusion released by Ministry of Finance.
Reserve Bank of India releases Financial Stability Report which highlights the strength of financial conditions.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Court of Justice is headquartered at The Hague, Netherlands.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Press Freedom Index is released by Reporters without Borders.

S10. Ans.(d)
                                  Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                      

No comments