General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Socio-Religious Movements): 23rd Dec 2019

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Socio-Religious Movements): 23rd Dec 2019




Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Who among the following is associated with the “Atmiya Sabha” and “Sabad Kaumudi”?
(a) Keshav Chandra Sen
(b) Bhim Rao Ambedkar
(c) Debendranath Tagore
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding fight for the betterment of women’s position and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below:-
1. Widows‘ Remarriage Act of 1956 was passed mainly due to the efforts of Raja Ram Mohan Roy.
2. Satya Prakash magazine was started by Karsondas Mulji to advocate widow remarriage.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2only
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Q3. “Sarvajanik Satyadharma” and “Gulamgiri” are some of his works to propagate the abolishment of caste system.  He also established Satyasodhak Samaj for the same purpose. Identify this great man:-
(a) Bhim Rao Ambedkar
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(d) Jyoyirao Phule

Q4. Self Respect Movement was associated with which of the following issues prevailing in mid 1920s?
(a) Rejection of dominance of brahminical religion
(b) Rejection of purdah system
(c) It was a temple entry movement
(d) Revivalist response for return of true spirit of Islam

Q5. Alvars and Nayanars are related with which of the following?
(a) Sufi Movement
(b) Bhakti Movement
(c) Depressed Class Movement
(d) Both Bhakti and Sufi Movement

Q6. Which among the following sects of sufism has adopted yoga?
(a) Chisti Silsila
(b) Suhrawardi Silsila
(c) Naqshbandi Silsila
(d) Qadiri Silsila

Q7. Who among the following has formed Harijan Sevak Sangh?
(a) Bhim Rao Ambedkar
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Shri Narayan Guru
(d) V.R. Shinde

Q8. Which among the following movements were associated with southern India?
1.Vaikom Satyagraha
2. Justice Movement
3. Paramhansa Mandali
4. Deoband Movement
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 2 and 4 only

Q9. “For our own motherland a junction of the two great systems, Hinduism and Islam, is the only hope.” Who among the following has given such a great vision?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Swami Vivekananda
(d) Dayananda Saraswati

Q10. By its very nature of propagation, Arya Samaj Movement was
1. Revivalist
2. Reformist
Choose the correct options from the alternatives given below:-
(a) None of them
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them
(d) 1 only


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atmiya Sabha was started by Ram Mohan Roy in 1815 in Kolkata. They used to conduct debate and discussion sessions on philosophical topics, and also used to promote free and collective thinking and social reform. Sambad Kaumudi was a Bengali weekly newspaper published from Kolkata in the first half of the 19th century by Ram Mohan Roy for the abolition of the Sati Pratha.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Widows‘ Remarriage Act of 1956 was passed mainly due to the efforts of Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. Satyaprakash was a Gujarati weekly founded by Karsondas Mulji.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Satyashodhak Samaj was a social reform society founded by Jyotirao Phule in Pune, Maharashtra in 1873.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. This movement was started by E.V. Ramaswamy Naicker in the mid-1920s. He sought to undermine the position of brahmin priests by formalising weddings without brahmin priests.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alvars and Nayanars are group of Vaishnavites and Shaivites saints respectively who propagated Bhakti Movement.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chisti Silsila of sufism has adopted yoga.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Harijan Sevak Sangh is a non-profit organisation founded by Mahatma Gandhi in 1932 to eradicate untouchability in India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vaikom Satyagraha – Travancore, Kerala
Justice Movement – Madras
Paramhansa Mandali - Bombay
Deoband Movement – Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. This is a famous saying Of Swami Vivekananda

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arya Samaj Movement was revivalist in nature and its main belief was infallibility of Vedas.











No comments