General Knowledge Quiz for CDS, AFCAT, INET Exams

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS, AFCAT, INET Exams


General Knowledge Quiz for CDS, AFCAT, INET Exams


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case?
(a) Chittaranjan Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) B.G. Tilak
(d) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Q2. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q3. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in -
(a) Andaman Islands
(b) Nicobar Islands
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Minicoy

Q4. The ‘Narmada Water Dispute Tribunal' was constituted to resolve the water sharing between -
(a) Gujarat and Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat and Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat and Daman and Diu

Q5.Article 222 of the Indian Constitution "Transfer of a Judge from one High Court to another" deals with?
(a) the directive principles of state policy
(b) the Union Government
(c) the State Government
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen

Q6.First time which year the Railway Budget and the General Budget were presented separately?
(a) 1924
(b) 1947
(c) 1952
(d) 1977

Q7.Malic acid is found in the
(a) Apples
(b) Vinegar
(c) Milk

Q8. Which one of the following common devices works on the basis of the principle of mutual
induction?
(a) Tubelight
(b) Transformer
(c) Photodiode
(d) LED

Q9. In the human body, Cowper’s glands form a part of which one of the following?
(a) Digestive system
(b) Endocrine system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Nervous system

Q10. Minamata disease is caused by pollution of water by:
(a) Lead
(b) Tin
(c) Methyl Isocyanate
(d) Mercury

SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1908 a revolutionary conspiracy was intrigued to kill the Chief Presidency Magistrate D.H.
Kingford of Muzaffarpur. The task was entrusted to Khudiram Bose and Prafulla Chaki. The case saw the trial of a number of Indian nationalists of the Anushilan Samiti in Calcutta, under charges of "Waging war against the Government" of the British Raj. Chittaranjan Das defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assassinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in Andaman Islands. Barren Island is
situated in the Andaman Sea, and lies about 138 km (86 mi) northeast of the territory's capital, Port Blair. It is the only active Volcano along the chain from Sumatra to Myanmar and also the only active volcano in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The ‘Narmada Water Dispute Tribunal' was constituted to resolve the water sharing between Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh in 6th october 1969.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 222 of the Indian Constitution "Transfer of a Judge from one High Court to another" deals with the State Government.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A separate Railway Budget, which is different from the General Budget, was first introduced in 1924 on the basis of recommendations of the 10-member Acworth Committee.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Malic acid is a naturally occurring substance found in many fruits and vegetables, and is largely
responsible for the sour taste found in apples and pears.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Transformer is based on the principle of mutual induction.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bulbourethral gland, also called Cowper's Gland is a part of Reproductive system.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minamata disease is a neurological syndrome caused by severe mercury poisoning.

No comments