General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(The Union Executive): 25th Dec 2019

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(The Union Executive): 25th Dec 2019



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Choose the correct options from the alternatives given below :-
The Union executive consists of 
1.President
2.Vice-President
3.Lok Sabha
4.Prime Ministers
5.Rajya Sabha
6.Council of ministers 
7.Attorney General of India

(a) 1, 3 and 5 only
(b) 1, 2, 4, 6, and 7 only
(c) 1, 2, 4, and 6 only
(d) All of the above

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding impeachment of President and choose the correct option from the alternatives given below :-
1. the nominated members of either House of Parliament can participate in the impeachment  
2. the elected members of the legislative assemblies of states and the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry do not participate

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Q3. Which Schedule of the Constitution deals with the allocation of seats in the Rajya Sabha to the states and union territories?

(a) Third Schedule
(b) Second Schedule
(c) Fifth Schedule
(d) Fourth Schedule

Q4. Consider the following statements regarding position and authority of Deputy Speaker.
1. He presides over the joint sitting of both the Houses of Parliament, in case
the Speaker is absent from such a sitting.
2. Deputy Speaker is subordinate to the Speaker.
3. Whenever he is appointed as a member of a parliamentary committee, he automatically
becomes its chairman.
Choose the correct options from the alternatives given below.

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of the above

Q5. Consider the following statements given below and choose the correct alternatives amongst the given options :-
1. The Prime Minister from time to time summons each House of Parliament to meet.
2. The maximum gap between two sessions of Parliament cannot be more than six months. 
3. Parliament should meet at least thrice a year.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) All of the above

Q6. A person who is not a member of either House of Parliament can be appointed as Prime Minister. However he has to become a member of either House of Parliament within which of the following period?

(a) 3 months
(b) 12 months
(c) 9 months
(d) 6 months

Q7. Consider the following statements and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below :-
1. The Prime Minister shall be appointed by the President and the other ministers shall be appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister
2. The ministers shall hold office during the pleasure of the Prime Minister
3. The council of ministers shall be collectively responsible to the Parliament

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) All of the above

Q8. Consider the following statements and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below :-
1. The word Cabinet is explicitly defined in the Constitution.
2. The word Cabinet find its mention in the Emergency Provisions of the Constitution

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Q9. Who among the following is ex-officio Chairman of the Council of States?

(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Vice President

Q10. Who among the following is the chief law officer of Government of India?

(a) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
(b) Advocate General of India
(c) Attorney General of India
(d) Senior-most judge of Supreme Court



Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Articles 52 to 78 in Part V of the Constitution deal with the Union executive. The Union executive consists of the President, the Vice-President, the Prime Minister, the council of ministers and the Attorney General of India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. An impeachment is a quasi-judicial procedure in the Parliament. In this regard,
the nominated members of either House of Parliament can participate in the impeachment of the President though they do not participate in his election;
the elected members of the legislative assemblies of states and the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry do not participate in the impeachment of the President though
they participate in his election.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fourth Schedule of the Constitution deals with the allocation of seats in the Rajya Sabha to the states and union territories.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deputy Speaker is not subordinate to the Speaker. He is directly responsible to the House.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President from time to time summons each House of Parliament to meet. Parliament should meet at least twice a year.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A person who is not a member of either House of Parliament can be appointed as Prime Minister for six months, within which, he should become a member of either House of
Parliament; otherwise, he ceases to be the Prime Minister.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Article 75 of the Constitution
The Prime Minister shall be appointed by the President and the other ministers shall be appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister
The ministers shall hold office during the pleasure of the President
The council of ministers shall be collectively responsible to the House of People

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word “Cabinet” was inserted by 44th amendment in the Article 352. However it is nowhere defined in the Constitution. Functionally, it is defined as the extra-constitutional body based upon conventions. It is the supreme policy making, highest decision making & supreme executive body of the central govt.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 64, The Vice-President to be ex-officio Chairman of the Council of States.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 76 has provided for the office of the Attorney General for India. He is the highest law officer in the country. The Attorney General is appointed by the President.




















No comments