General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020: 21 Dec 2019

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020: 21 Dec 2019


General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020: 21 Dec 2019


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.

Q1. Who among the following has been credited to the discovery of palaeolithic materials in India?
(a) Rakhal Das Bannerji
(b) Daya Ram Sahni
(c) Robert Bruce Foote
(d) Arun Sonakia

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding the Neolithic period and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below :-
1.Men of this age became food consumer as well as food producers.
2.Wheat was the only pre-dominant crop of this period.
3.Paddy was unknown to the Neolithic people.
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 1 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (All of the above)
(d) 1 and 3

Q3. Which among the following can be considered as transition phase from Neolithic period to Harappan Civilization?
(a) Iron Culture
(b) Jorwe Culture
(c) Chirand Culture
(d) Copper Culture

Q4. Arrange the following Indus Valley sites in clockwise direction starting from northernmost site from the names mentioned below.
1.Alamgirpur
2.Manda
3.Daimabad
4.Sutkagendor
(a) 1-2-3-4
(b) 3-4-2-1
(c) 2-1-4-3
(d) 2-1-3-4

Q5. Which among the following are the common features of the cities of Harappan Civilization?
1. Grid system of town planning
2. Use of burnt bricks
3. Underground drainage system
4. Fortified citadel
(a) All of the above
(b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 4 only




Q6. Consider the following pairs and choose the correct alternatives from the options given below.
        Indus Valley Sites                            Rivers
1. Harappa                                     (i) Indus
2. Mohenjodaro                            (ii) Luni
3. Dholavira                                    (iii) Ravi
4. Kalibangan                                  (iv) Ghaggar
Codes
       1       2       3        4
(a)  (i)    (ii)    (iii)     (iv) 
(b)  (iv)  (iii)    (ii)     (i)
(c)  (iii)   (i)     (ii)      (iv)
(d) (iii)    (i)     (iv)     (ii)

Q7. Which of the following civilizations were contemporary to the Indus Valley Civilizations?
1. Egyptian Civilization
2. Mesopotamian Civilization
3. Chinese Civilization
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (All of the above)
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1 only

Q8. Domestication of animals started in which of the following ages?
(a) Neolithic Period
(b) Upper Paleolithic Period
(c) Chalcolithic Period
(d) Mesolithic Period

Q9. Consider the following statements regarding the Harappan Civilization and choose the correct option from the given alternatives.
1. Copper was mainly used in the manufacturing of Harappan seals.
2. Humpless bull is represented in most of the Harappan seals.
(a) 1 only
(b) Both of them
(c) 2 only
(d) None of them

Q10. Which among the following Harappan sites has evidence of bones of horse?
(a) Lothal
(b) Surkotada
(c) Dholavira
(d) Kalibangan




Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. R.B Foote is known as Father of Pre-historic Archaeology in India and he was the first one to discover a paleolithic implement in Chingelput district of Tamil Nadu.
R.D Bannerji and D.R Sahni are associated with the excavations of Mohenjodaro and Harappa respectively.
Arun Sonakia discovered human skull from Narmada Valley, Hosangabad region of Madhya Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Agriculture started in Mesolithic period. Wheat, Barley, Paddy, Millets, etc were the main crops cultivated by Neolithic people. The oldest evidence of paddy cultivation was found from Koldihawa (Allahabad district, UP).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Copper culture or Chalcolithic age (3500-1000 BC) is the transitory period from Neolithic period to Harappan Period.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Imp locational sites of Harappan Civilization are as follows
Northernmost- Manda(J&K)
Easternmost- Alamgirpur(Uttar Pradesh)
Southernmost- Daimabad(Maharashtra)
Westernmost- Sutkagendor(Makran Coast)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. All of them are the features of Harappan Civilizations.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. All of the above civilizations are contemporary to Indus Valley Civilizations.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Domestication of animals started in Mesolithic Period. Adamgarh of Madhya Pradesh and Baghore of Rajasthan witnessed the earliest evidence of taming of animals.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Harappan seals were made up of steatite material.

S10. Ans.(b)






No comments