General Knowledge Quiz For AFCAT &INET (Drainage System): 24 December

General Knowledge Quiz For AFCAT &INET (Drainage System): 24 December


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


   

Q1. After entering Bangladesh river Ganga is known by which of the following names?
(a)  Padma
(b)  Barak
(c)  Kali
(d)  Teesta

Q2. At which place Bhagirathi and Alaknanda meet?
(a) Vishnu Prayag
(b) Dev Prayag
(c) Karna Prayag
(d) Rudra Prayag

Q3. Identify the only tributary of river Ganga which originates in plain?
(a) Son
(b) Gandak
(c) Yamuna
(d) Gomti

Q4. Narmada River originates from-
(a) Hosangabad
(b) Shahdol
(c) Amarkantak
(d) Mahabalsewar

Q5. Which of the following is the west flowing river?
(a) Ganga
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Narmada

Q6. Which of the following river forms estuary?
(a) Tapti
(b) Godavari
(c) Ganga
(d) Mahanadi

Q7. Which of the following is the longest river of peninsular India?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi

Q8. Tungabhadra and Bhima are the tributary of which river?
(a) Krishna
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Kaveri
(d) Godavari

Q9. Example of inland drainage river are/is
(a) Luni
(b) Ghaggar
(c) Mahi
(d) Both a and b

Q10. Which waterfall of India is popularly known as Niagara Falls?
(a) Chitrakoot falls
(b) Jog falls
(c) Kunchikal falls
(d) Barkana falls


Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. After entering Bangladesh, the main branch of the Ganga is known as Padma. The Padma is joined by the Brahmaputra river and the confluence is known as Jamuna. Further, it meets Meghna river and is commonly known as Meghna which flows into Bay of Bengal.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bhagirathi meets Alaknanda at Dev Prayag, hereafter it known as Ganga.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Gomati river originates from Gomat taal which was formally known as Fullhar lake, near Philibhit district in Uttar Pradesh. 

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Originating at the Amarkantak Hill, the Narmada river flows westwards over a length of 1,312 km before falling through the Gulf of Cambay into the Arabian Sea. It passes through rift valley between Vindhya and Satpura ranges.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Narmada river flows westwards over a length of 1,312 km before falling through the Gulf of Cambay into the Arabian Sea.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Most of the west flowing rivers form estuary instead of delta. Mahanadi and Tapti are west flowing rivers.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. 1465 km long Godavari river is the longest river of Peninsular India while second longest in India after Ganga. The source of Godavari is situated near Trimbakeshwar in Nashik district of Maharashtra.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Major tributaries of Krishna river are Koyna, Yerala, Dina, Varna, Panch Ganga, Ghat Prabha, Bhima and Tungabhadra.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Inland drainage is that drainage in which river does not reach ocean and falls into a lake, or inland sea.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. Chitrakoot waterfalls is popularly known  as Niagara falls of India. It located near Jagdalpur, in Bastar district of Chhattisgarh on Indravati river. Its height is 29 meters.











No comments