General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Quiz on Fundamental Rights, Duties and DPSP): 30 December

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Quiz on Fundamental Rights, Duties and DPSP): 30 December


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.




Q1. On recommendation of which commission/committee Fundamental duties added to the constitution?
(a)Swaran Singh committee
(b) Sakaria Commission
(c) Justice JS Singh committee
(d) Mandal Commission

Q2. Which article of part 3rd of Indian constitution deals with Martial law?
(a)Art. 33
(b) Art. 35
(c) Art. 34
(d) Art. 30

Q3. Which fundamental right is described as “Heart and Soul of Indian Constitution”?
(a)Right to Equality
(b) Right to constitutional remedies
(c) Right to Life
(d) Right to Privacy

Q4. Which article empowers the minorities to establish and administer educational institute?
(a)Art. 29
(b) Art. 30
(c) Art. 26
(d) Art. 31

Q5. Which article mentioned the requirement of uniform civil code in DPSP?
(a)Art. 44
(b) Art. 42
(c) Art. 48
(d) No mention in constitution

Q6. The idea of DPSP is inspired from constitution of which country?
(a)USSR
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) Ireland

Q7. Which among the following fundamental rights is available to only citizens of India?
(a)Art. 14
(b) Art. 15
(c) Art. 20
(d) Art. 17

Q8. After which constitutional amendment Art. 21A came into force?
(a)82nd constitutional amendment act
(b) 92nd constitutional amendment act
(c) 86th constitutional amendment act
(d) 78th constitutional amendment act

Q9. Which part of constitution deals with fundamental duties?
(a)Schedule 9
(b) Part IV A
(c) Part III
(d) Part V A

Q10. The idea of fundamental duties adopted from constitution of which country?
(a)USSR
(b) Australia
(c) Ireland
(d) America


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Fundamental duties were added to constitution on the recommendations of Swarna Singh committee which was constituted by Indira Gandhi in 1975. It recommended only 8 fundamental duties then with pecuniary punishment as well. However, government didn’t adopt punishment part.

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dr. BR Ambedkar described Art. 32 (right to constitutional remedies) as the heart and soul of Indian constitution. This right empowers the citizen to go to court if his or her fundamental rights violated.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Art. 30, under Cultural and educational rights empowers minorities to establish and administer educational institute.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Art. 44-The state shall endeavour to secure for the citizens a uniform civil code throughout the territory of India.

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fundamental right available to citizens of the country only are Art. 15, 16, 19, 29, 30.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. 86th CAA, 2002 enshrined right to education as a fundamental right in Part 3rd of constitution.
It not only inserted art. 21A in constitution but also make changes in art. 45 in DPSP.

S9. Ans. (b)


S10. Ans. (a)





                                        

1 comment: