General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Sports and Games): 28th December

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Sports and Games): 28th December


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which team won both Vijay Hazare and Syed Mushtaq Ali trophy 2019 in domestic cricket?
(a) Vidharba
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Mumbai

Q2. Punter and Jockey are terminology related to which of the following sports?
(a) Golf
(b) Baseball
(c) Car racing
(d) Horse racing

Q3. Simone Biles is associated with which sport?
(a) Gymnastics
(b) Cricket
(c) Swimming
(d) Athletics

Q4. Match the followings:

      Cups and Trophies                                  Sports
1. Wimbledon                                 A. Golf
2. Sultan Azlan Shah Trophy    B. Lawn Tennis
3. The Open                                 C. Hockey

(a) 1-A, 2-C, 3-B
(b) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A
(c) 1-C, 2-A, 3-B
(d) 1-A, 2-B, 3-C

Q5. Match the followings:

     Terminology               Sports
1. Gambit             A. Golf
2. Put               B. Chess
3. Home Run     C. Baseball

(a) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C
(b) 1-A, 2-C, 3-B
(c) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A
(d) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A

Q6. Which among the following magazine is regarded as “Bible of Cricket”?
(a) Cricket today
(b) Wisden
(c) Sportstar
(d) All about Cricket

Q7. National game of Bangladesh is:
(a) Kabaddi
(b) Football
(c) Cricket
(d) Polo

Q8. Who become the first cricketer to take two hattricks in ODIs for India?
(a) Kuldeep Yadav
(b) Deepak Chahar
(c) Poonam Sharma
(d) Mohd. Shami

Q9. Headquarters of FIFA is situated in which city?
(a) Lausanne
(b) Geneva
(c) Brussels
(d) Zurich

Q10. Which sportsperson awarded with The Don award 2019?
(a) Ashleigh Barty
(b) Steven Smith
(c) Glenn McGrath
(d) Ellyse Perry 


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Simone Arianne Biles is an American artistic gymnast. Biles is the 2016 Olympic individual all-around, vault and floor gold medalist, and balance beam bronze medalist. She was part of the gold-medal-winning team dubbed the "Final Five" at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Wimbledon associated with Lawn Tennis, The Open / The British Open is tournament of Golf and Sultan Azlan Shah Trophy is related to Hockey.

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack, or simply Wisden, colloquially the Bible of Cricket, is a cricket reference book published annually in the United Kingdom. The description "bible of cricket" was first used in the 1930s by Alec Waugh in a review for the London Mercury.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kabaddi is the national game of Bangladesh.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kuldeep Yadav recently took his second ODI hattrick against West Indies. First one came against Australia. He is only Indian cricketer to do so.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Headquarters of FIFA is situated in Zurich, Switzerland.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The Don Award is an annual award presented in Australia, in recognition of the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia. The award is named after legendary Australian cricketer Donald "Don" Bradman.





                                        

79 comments:

  1. Sports exchange wagering takes it's beginnings from exchange exchanging monetary business sectors. In budgetary business sectors an exchange misuses the distinction in the cost of a recorded organization on a securities exchange in various nations.
    shareit

    ReplyDelete
  2. Fanatics of cricket are available everywhere on over the world and there is no way that the fame of the game will diminish over a specific timeframe. Click here

    ReplyDelete
  3. I was the person invited by the author and the university to review the book when it was presented to the public on December 4, 2008 in Nigeria. dart board

    ReplyDelete
  4. During the 1800s rugby turned into a famous leisure activity on huge numbers of the New England zone based school grounds that would later get known as individuals from the Ivy League (a differentiation made distinctly as of late as 1954).

    ReplyDelete
  5. For every day news sports, various sports channels are giving the best to their customary watchers. https://tonysportstrainingequipment.com/soccer-training-equipment-for-kids/

    ReplyDelete
  6. I'm impressed, I must say. Very rarely do I come across a blog thats both informative and entertaining, and let me tell you, you ve hit the nail on the head. Your blog is important.. Brian Gets Cars – The Auto Negotiator

    ReplyDelete
  7. Beginning as far back as the young football level, ongoing proof has surfaced supporting that even shy of a blackout, rehashed head effects and crash can show in comparative cerebrum wounds sometime down the road for kids tried between the ages of 8-13.livescore terbaru

    ReplyDelete
  8. The writer has outdone himself this time. It is not at all enough; the website is also utmost perfect. I will never forget to visit your site again and again. https://spbo.co.id/

    ReplyDelete
  9. If you want to play as midfielder, defender or striker then you must learn both attacking and defensive skills and try to apply them during a soccer match. here

    ReplyDelete
  10. Watch UFC 254 Online Free. Do visit us for UFC 254: Khabib vs Gaethje Live Stream PPV Fight Online TV Broadcast. UFC 254: Khabib vs Gaethje Live
    UFC 254: Nurmagomedov vs Gaethje Live

    ReplyDelete
  11. We will teach you how to turn things in your favour and how to go about earning huge amounts of profits. Bother no more, simply subscribe our to our book and learn some top secrets of effectively placing bets when betting in sports. http://sco.lt/6SgqHo

    ReplyDelete
  12. Awesome dispatch! I am indeed getting apt to over this info, is truly neighborly my buddy. Likewise fantastic blog here among many of the costly info you acquire. Reserve up the beneficial process you are doing here. オンカジスロット攻略法・パチスロの攻略法とどう違う?

    ReplyDelete
  13. idn poker apk The overall interest with Texas Holdem poker keeps on developing. The accomplishment of youthful poker players at the World Series of Poker has grabbed the eye of youngsters around the globe.download idn poker

    ReplyDelete
  14. Thank you for your sharing this informative post . Also check is your one stop shop for buying sports goods online in buy sports goods , sports equipment , fitness equipment , sports items for smart prices online on our sport store-All sports items price BD

    ReplyDelete
  15. You are so hardworking that you are admired and I want to be like you.sportsnews

    ReplyDelete
  16. Pubg mobile telefon hilesi satın al hemen sizlerde ban yedirmeyen pubg mobile telefon hileleri satın alarak gücünüze güç katın pubg mobile telefon hilesi pubg hileleri

    ReplyDelete
  17. During the summer months, there are a lot of great activities to be enjoyed. While at home or on vacation, there are several great lawn games that are quick to set up and easy to enjoy. From boules to quoits, there are ones that can be played by people of all ages. bisa Deposit pulsa Link Alternatif bocahpkv Terpercaya

    ReplyDelete
  18. I really appreciate this wonderful post that you have provided for us. I assure this would be beneficial for most of the people. 우리카지노

    ReplyDelete
  19. Major Thanks for the blog. Much thanks again. Much obliged.5 tips to create the best gaming experience

    ReplyDelete
  20. Thanks for picking out the time to discuss this, I feel great about it and love studying more on this topic. It is extremely helpful for me. Thanks for such a valuable help again. 그래프게임

    ReplyDelete
  21. Yes, I am entirely agreed with this article, and I just want say that this article is very helpful and enlightening. I also have some precious piece of concerned info !!!!!!Thanks. https://www.graphgame-ko.com

    ReplyDelete
  22. This is very significant, and yet necessary towards just click this unique backlink: fx마진거래

    ReplyDelete
  23. These things are very important, good think so - I think so too... Resultados Raw

    ReplyDelete
  24. This is helpful, nonetheless it can be crucial so that you can check out the following website: hunger games simulator

    ReplyDelete
  25. I would like to say that this blog really convinced me to do it! Thanks, very good post. general

    ReplyDelete
  26. The Game Developers Conference, also known as GDC for short, is the largest annual gathering for professional video game developers produced by UBM TechWeb Game Network, a division of UBM TechWeb, LLC. Touted as the world's largest professional-only game industry event, GDC has showcased essential forums that focus on learning, inspiration, and networking of the creators of computer, console, handheld, mobile, and online games. 메리트카지노

    ReplyDelete
  27. Way cool! Some very valid points! I appreciate you penning this article and also the rest of the site Game is really good.

    ReplyDelete
  28. The title rings so many bells in gamers heads so it is worthy of the title „one of, if not the best computer gta6 mods game series of all time“. Seeing the details it is not hard to see why GTA is so positively looked at around..

    ReplyDelete
  29. Hey there! I know this is kind of off topic but I was wondering if you knew where I could get a captcha plugin for my comment form? I'm using the same blog platform as yours and I'm having trouble finding one? Thanks a lot!
    cash for cars Sunshine Coast
    Cash for Cars Gold Coast

    ReplyDelete
  30. You actually make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find this topic to be really something which I think I would never understand. It seems too complicated and extremely broad for me. I’m looking forward to your next post, I will try to get the hang of it!
    Sell my car brisbane
    sell my car instant quote

    ReplyDelete
  31. The tutorial is very helpful for a first timer like me, by the way if you could have given a tutorial on creating a free website, it would have been very helpful for newbies like me.
    Thank you
    car wrecker Adelaide
    cash for cars Adelaide

    ReplyDelete
  32. Great post. I used to be checking constantly this weblog and I am inspired! Extremely useful information specially the ultimate part :) I maintain such info much. I used to be seeking this particular information for a very lengthy time.
    Thank yyou and good luck.
    cash for cars brisbane
    car disposals brisbane

    ReplyDelete
  33. Simply want to say your article is as surprising. The clearness in your post is simply great and i could assume you are an expert on this subject. Well with your permission allow me to grab your feed to keep updated with forthcoming post. Thanks a million and please continue the enjoyable work.
    cash for cars gold coast
    scrap car gold coast

    ReplyDelete
  34. Wow, that was strange. I just wrote a really long comment but after I clicked submit my comment didn't show up. Grrrr... well, I'm not writing all that over again. Anyways, just wanted to say fantastic blog!
    cash for cars brisbane
    car removal Logan

    ReplyDelete
  35. Hello There. I found your blog using msn. This is a really well written article. I will make sure to bookmark it and come back to read more of your useful information. Thanks for the post. I will definitely return.
    car removal brisbane
    cash for cars brisbane
    cash for cars Ipswich

    ReplyDelete
  36. I would like to thank you for the efforts you've put in writing this website. I am hoping to see the same high-grade blog posts from you in the future as well. In fact, your creative writing abilities has motivated me to get my own blog now ;).
    cash for cars hobart
    cash for scrap cars hobart

    ReplyDelete
  37. While many mainstream developers have been releasing a lot of graphically rich and intense games for the PC and various other platforms, many of them require your hardware to meet certain requirements and almost all of them can eat a huge chunk out of your wallet. Of course if you are looking for a way to kill time and have fun while doing it, there are still many free games that are being released by smaller developers. https://httpsofdutchorigincom-25.webselfsite.net/

    ReplyDelete
  38. On the off chance that they are not, their rivals will be and thusly, they will beat them and arrive at their pinnacle execution in sports. แทงบอลออนไลน์UFABET

    ReplyDelete
  39. The standards of reformist opposition, assortment, objective explicit preparing, recuperation, and so on are on the whole undisputed hidden reasons that permits competitors to accomplish top execution in sports. UFABET

    ReplyDelete
  40. Excellent article. Very interesting to read. I really love to read such a nice article. Thanks! keep rocking. 토토커뮤니티

    ReplyDelete
  41. The sports patterns are another dependable device to anticipate the result of a game action or game. All these information are useful to perceive the strength and shortcomings of a group and the playing strategies and the current playing structure if its players. slot

    ReplyDelete
  42. These CSGO Accounts have Special Medals, Rare Coins, Exotic Trophies & Loyalty Badges Main reason to purchase These CSGO High tier CSGO Smurf Accounts is to replace your Main Account to give Similar or Better Experience.

    ReplyDelete
  43. It is these enduring impressions that numerous sports brand organizations discover to be inestimable. It is certainly worth going through their cash over. spbo.pro

    ReplyDelete
  44. Ezy Cash for Cars Brisbane is the most trusted car buyer company in Brisbane, Australia that offers cash for your old cars and gives cash up to 15000$ including free removal services. We accept all types of Unwanted, Old, scrap, junk, and scrap vehicles and offer you quick cash with instant free removal service. We are the best Car wreckers in the Brisbane City of Queensland.

    ReplyDelete
  45. Five Fingers Exports is the leading manufacturing, importing, supplying and exporting company best in offering the high quality face mask making machine , offset printing machine, fully automatic, semi automatic and manual non woven bag making machines, ear loop fixing machine, ultrasonic welding machine, cap making machine, paper straw making machine, respirator valve fixing machine, non woven slitting and rewinding machine, paper bag printing machine and PP woven sack making machine in India. We deliver the top quality face mask making machine in India at an affordable cost.

    ReplyDelete
  46. The entirety of our poker chip cases include uncompromising development with remarkable solidness that will manage the cost of numerous long periods of value administration to the proprietor.bonus member baru 200% slot

    ReplyDelete
  47. Nice post mate, keep up the great work, just shared this with my friendz focus pads

    ReplyDelete
  48. To beat every one of your issues, different organizations have concocted cross breed sports cars. By and large it is accepted that mixture cars are not quick out and about, yet these crossover cars were planned remembering every one of these variables. Tire & Wheel Protection

    ReplyDelete
  49. You just purchased a baseball that was signed by New York Yankee great Derek Jeter. But in a world where fake autographs and sports memorabilia is prevalent and people will do anything to make a buck, are you sure that autograph is real? 메이저사이트

    ReplyDelete
  50. I simply want to tell you that I am new to weblog and definitely liked this blog site. Very likely I’m going to bookmark your blog . You absolutely have wonderful stories. Cheers for sharing with us your blog. albrzh

    ReplyDelete
  51. Such a piece of great information to those who are looking to sell unwanted cars for cash. Thanks a lot.

    ReplyDelete
  52. Are you looking for top cash for scrap cars in Ipswich? We are leading cash for cars Ipswich company where you can sell your vehicle regardless of its condition, make and model. We accept any vehicle of any age, any make, or of any model irrespective of the condition of your vehicle and we offer you cash for cars up to $15000.

    ReplyDelete
  53. I read that Post and got it fine and informative. Word descrambler

    ReplyDelete
  54. Thanks for sharing this information. I really like your blog post very much. You have really shared a informative and interesting blog post with people. Gondeee

    ReplyDelete
  55. Thank you and thank you so much. I'll share you useful information.토토커뮤니티

    ReplyDelete
  56. All of our League of Legends accounts are new and have been leveled especially for our customers, so you have the chance of a complete restart with an untouched MMR of ranked games.buy league account

    ReplyDelete
  57. What an interesting story! I'm glad I finally found what I was looking for 바둑이사이트.

    ReplyDelete
  58. Onroadz offers an affordable one way self drive rental car in Chennai to all the major cities such as Coimbatore, Madurai, Trichy, Theni etc in Tamil Nadu. Our self driven car rental services can make your journey very comfortable which gives you more freedom to reach your destination. Hire a car in Chennai airport for rent to get an amazing travel experience and get exclusive offers. Self drive car hire in Chennai from Onroadz with all the facilities is now even simpler by booking through the website or Onroadz car rental app.

    ReplyDelete
  59. Five Fingers Exports are the pioneer in the field of manufacturing face mask, non woven box bag, disposable head cap, offset printing machine, PP woven Sack and straw making machine in Coimbatore , India at a low price. We have supplied machine all over India. We are specialized in offering single color, two color, three colour and four color offset printing machine suppliers in India . Quality standards are maintained to ISO 9001 with eco-friendly organic printing inks also used in these machines.

    ReplyDelete
  60. Pretty nice post. I just stumbled upon your weblog and wished to say that I have truly enjoyed surfing around your blog posts. In any case I will be subscribing to your rss feed and I hope you write again soon 안전놀이터

    ReplyDelete
  61. If you are a gaming lover then you must have already been aware of the Top gaming mice, and in case if you are not aware then we are here to make you aware the best options. bestGamingMice.net

    ReplyDelete
  62. The U.S. and Japanese governments will hold their first security consultative committee in Tokyo this afternoon, with foreign and defense ministers from both countries participating together since the inauguration of the Joe Biden administration. 메이저리그중계

    ReplyDelete
  63. I've been troubled for several days with this topic. 먹튀검증, But by chance looking at your post solved my problem! I will leave my blog, so when would you like to visit it?

    ReplyDelete
  64. First of all, thank you for letting me see this information. I think this article can give me a lot of inspiration. I would appreciate 바둑이사이트 if you could post more good contents in the future.

    ReplyDelete
  65. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  66. Regardless of the fact that most of the escape room Vancouver ​games present online are free and tend to be smaller than their desktop and console counterparts, the difference in game-play between the two is hardly ever noticeable to the amateur gamer

    ReplyDelete
  67. When you are looking for a mobile game download, you are going to find that for every true gem on the market, there will be a sea of titles that quickly end up erased off your device. While you sometimes get lucky and the mistake is only a free mobile game, there are some paid downloads that should have spent more time in the development stages. On this list, you will find the best mobile Unlimited Free Coins Toon Blast that are currently available

    ReplyDelete
  68. This is a great inspiring article.I am pretty much pleased with your good work.You put really very helpful information. Keep it up. Keep blogging. Looking to reading your next post. Harry potter wands

    ReplyDelete
  69. On that website page, you'll see your description, why not read through this. Sports News

    ReplyDelete
  70. The World's Unbeatable Sports Betting System-This is the where individuals typically inquire as to whether this is a Sports Betting Champ trick. A 97% success rate framework? online gambling

    ReplyDelete

  71. Wow, cool post. I'd like to write like this too taking time and real hard work to make a great article but I put things off too much and never seem to get started. Thanks though.
    sa gaming

    ReplyDelete
  72. We are a hosting company for gamers by gamers. We serve games that nobody else has, with the fastest support time. We prioritize security and reliability.For more detail check our website valheim server rental

    ReplyDelete
  73. Yep, this... Really, this is the only thing I'm missing... really like it otherwise. cookie clicker slope unblocked

    ReplyDelete
  74. That is near $500,000 per year in betting counsel from this Sports Betting Champ item. This assistance is certainly worth the $125 every month, gymnastics dvds for sale

    ReplyDelete