General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Defence): 26th December

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Defence): 26th December


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


   
Q1. What is the name of variant of NAG missile that is developed to be launched from Helicopter?
(a) H-NAG
(b) Aero-NAG
(c) HELINA
(d) None of the above

Q2. In which year DRDO was established?
(a) 1960
(b) 1985
(c) 1990
(d) 1958

Q3. Name the multilateral military exercise that took place between the Shanghai co-operation members.
(a) Nomadic Elephant
(b) TSENTR
(c) Tiger Triumph
(d) Kazind

Q4. Match the following:-
           
Military Exercises
Country Associated
I-                    Garuda Shakti
a-      Sri Lanka
II-                  Mitra Shakti
b-      Malaysia
III-                Harimu Shakti
c-      Indonesia

(a) I-a, II-b, III-c
(b) I-c, II-b, III-a
(c) I-c, II-a, III-b
(d) I-a, II-c, III-b

Q5. DRDO is to increase the range of ASTRA missing what kind of missile it is?
(a) air-to-air
(b) surface-to-air
(c) surface-to-surface
(d) air-to-surface

Q6. Brahmos missile derives its name from--
(a) mountain ranges
(b) rivers
(c) cities
(d)diplomats

Q7. Which of the following island named after Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam and famous for its missile testing facility?
(a) Willngdon Island
(b) Sriharikota Island
(c)Irukkam Island
(d) Wheeler Island

Q8. Chinook is :-
i)                    a heavy-life helicopter
ii)                  developed by Airbus
Which statement is/are correct:-
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q9. What was the code name of the operation conducted by the Indian Armed forces to capture Siachen Glacier in 1984?
(a) Operation Rakshak
(b) Operation Meghdoot
(c) Operation Black Tornado
(d)Operation Trident

Q10. The Indian Rafale Fighter jets are to fly with tail sign named after whom?
(a) Briender Singh Dhanoa
(b) Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam
(c) Surbroto Mukharjee
(d) K. M Cariappa

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A variant of NAG missile to be launched from Helicopter is being developed under the name HELINA (HELIcopter launched NAg).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. DRDO was formed in 1958 by the merger of the Technical Development Establishment and the Directorate of Technical Development and Production of the Indian Ordiance Factories with the Defense Science Organisation.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. TSENTR is a SCO multilateral military exercise. For the second time is a now India took part in the drill. It organized in Drenberg, Russia from 10 September to 21 September, 2019.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Garuda Shakti- between India and Indonesia, Mitra Shakti- between India and Sri Lanka, Harimau Shakti- between India and Malaysia.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Astra is an all-weather air-to-air missile developed completely by DRDO, currently, ASTRA is capable of engaging the targets up to a distance of 110 km.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The name of Brahmos is forced from the names of two rivers Brahmaputra is India and Moskva in Russia.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam island, formerly knows as wheeler Island, is an island off the coast of Odisha, India. The Intergrated Test Range missile testing facility located on this island.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Boeing CH-47 Chinook is an American twin-enigned, heavy lift helicopter developed by American rotrcraft company Vertol and manufactured by Boeing.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Operation Meghdoot was the code name for the Indian Armed Forces operation to capture the Siachen Glacier in the Kashmir region. Launched on 13 April 1984, this military operation was the first assault launched in highest battle field in the world.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The tail number is an identification number on an aircraft. Rafale fighter jet are to fly with tail sign BS. BS stands for retired Chief Birender Singh Dhanoa.


                                               

No comments