General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT and INET Exam (Indus Valley Civilization): 22nd December

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT and INET Exam (Indus Valley Civilization): 22nd December



 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following animals is not found on Pasuhpati Mahadev seal obtained from Indus valley civilization?
a)Tiger
b)Lion
c)Elephant
d)Bull

Q2. Which was the site in Indus valley civilization without citadel?
a)Harappa
b)Mohenjodaro
c)Kalibanga
d)Chunhudaro

Q3. Great Granary was found in which Indus valley site?
a)Harappa
b)Lothal
c)Mohenjodaro
d)Kalibanga

Q4. Largest site of Indus valley civilization present in India is-
a)Lothal
b)Kalibanga
c)Dholavira
d)Rakhigarhi

Q5. By whom Harappa city discovered?
a)Daya Ram Sahani
b)R.D Banerjee
c)N.G. Mazumdar
d)R.S Bist

Q6. Eastern most site of Indus valley civilization is-
a)Alamgirpur
b)Daimabad
c)Ropar
d)Manda

Q7. Which of the following is not correctly matched-
a)Lothal – Dockyard
b)Kalibanga – Wheels of toy cart
c)Harappa – Pashupati mahadev seal
d)Mohenjadaro – Bronze image woman dancer

Q8. Which of the following was port city during Indus valley civilization?
a)Lothal
b)Daimabad
c)Alamgirpur
d)Mohenjodaro

Q9. Lothal is situated on the bank of which river?
a)Ravi
b)Bhogava
c)Ghaggar
d)Luni

Q10. Indus valley civilization belongs to-
a)Iron Age
b)Copper Age
c)Stone Age
d)Bronze Age

SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Paushpati Mahadev represented in the seal as siting in yogic posture; surrounded by four animals ( elephant, tiger, rhino and bull) and two deer appear at his feet.
S2. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Chanhudaro was the city without citadel.
S3. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Great Granary was found in Mohenjodaro site.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rakhigarhi is the largest site found in India; Mohenjodaro is the largest site of Indus valley civilization but present in Pakistan.
S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Daya Ram Sahni excavated the Harappa city in 1921, which was the first site to be discovered in Indus valley civilization.
S6. Ans (a)
Sol. Alamgirpur, present in UP, is considered to be the eastern most site of Indus Valley Civilization. It is situated on the bank of Hindon river.
S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Pashupati Mahadev seal was found in Monhenjadaro. Other important findings there was Great Bath, Great Granary, Bronze image of woman dancer, etc.
S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Lothal was an important port city during Indus valley civilization. It is situated in Gujarat. Dockyard and rice husk were important findings from Lothal.
S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Lothal is situated on Bhogava river.
S10. Ans (d)
Sol. Indus valley civilization belongs to Proto-Historic Period (Chalcolithic age/ Bronze age).

No comments