Englsih Quiz for CDS: 25 Dec 2019

Englsih Quiz for CDS: 25 Dec 2019

English Quiz for CDS Exam: 25 Dec 2019

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word
which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
Q1. BLAZON
(a) Declare
(b) Deny
(c) Homely
(d) Pleasing


Q2. NATTY
(a) Spruce
(b) Snappy
(c) Messy
(d) Dashing


Q3. ROMP
(a) Caper
(b) Cavort
(c) Sulk
(d) Frisk

Q4. Behest
(a) bidding
(b) behalf
(c) reply
(d) request

Q5. Perplex
(a) untangle
(b) bewilder
(c) confused
(d) muddle


Q6. Sanguine
(a) hopeful
(b) optimistic
(c) despondent
(d) wholesome

Q7. Outrageous
(a) Justifiable
(b) Lusty
(c) Jolly
(d) Wicked

Q8. Efficacious
(a) Productive
(b) Ineffective
(c) Improper
(d) Urgent

Q9. Persuade

(a) Promote
(b) Pervade
(c) Dissolve
(d) Dissuade

Q10. To expunge
(a) to gut
(b) to omit
(c) to zap
(d) to insert


Solution:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blazon: display prominently or vividly.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Natty: (especially of a person or an article of clothing) smart and fashionable.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Romp: to play and run about happily
Sulk: to be angry or irritable about something.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Behest” means an order or command.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Perplex” means confused.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. Sanguine means optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Outrageous means very bold and unusual; shockingly bad.
Justifiable means able to be shown to be right or reasonable; defensible.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Efficacious (of something inanimate or abstract) successful in producing a desired or
intended result; effective.
Ineffective means not producing any significant or desired effect.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Persuade means to induce someone to do something through reasoning or argument.
Dissuade: to persuade someone not to take a particular course of action.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Expunge means obliterate or remove completely (something unwanted or unpleasant).
Hence insert is the correct choice.

                                                 

No comments