English Quiz for CDS: 19 Dec 2019

English Quiz for CDS: 19 Dec 2019


English Quiz for CDS: 19 Dec 2019

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These

sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical

order of sentences from among the options.



Q1. (P)which came in the backdrop of tension following the 73-day Doklam standoff.
(R)The two leaders have asked the Special Representatives to meet and carry forward the


discussion.
(Q)The two leaders discussed the status of the bilateral relationship since the Wuhan summit of


April 2018,
(S)Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Xi Jinping agreed to expedite the dialogue on the India-China boundary issue.


(a) SPRQ
(b) RQSP
(c) SRQP
(d) QRSP



Q2. (Q)Mr. Kejriwal should initiate steps to introduce free ride for women in DTC buses in Delhi
(S)“Instead of fooling the people by promising free metro ride for women,


(R)as the DTC is totally under the control of his government,” Congress spokespersons Ramakant Goswami and Jitender Kumar Kochar argued.


 (P)Mr. Kejriwal’s intention is to mislead the people on the Delhi government’s proposal to subsidise travel for women commuters on public transport.




(a) PSQR
(b) RQSP
(c) PRSQ
(d) QRSP


Q3. (S)and exponential increase per hour of use would be used to moderate parking demand.
(P)The rules provide for two times higher parking fee for on-street parking vis-a-vis off-street parking.


(R)Dynamic pricing mechanism such as peak and off-peak fees


(Q)The government has notified a draft parking policy aimed at discouraging on-street and footpath parking.




(a) PQRS
(b) QSRP
(c) SRQP
(d) QPRS


Q4. (R)The quarrel left me completely upset.



(Q)There were too many people and too much luggage all around.
(P)Soon there was a quarrel about the window, most people wanted it shut and I wanted it open.


 (S)I usually sleep quite well in the train, but this time I slept only a little.




(a) RSQP
(b) SQPR
(c) SQRP
(d) RSPQ


Q5. (S)The Kerala government will take a decision on declaring the district free of Nipah
(P)Forty-seven of the 330 people who had direct/indirect contact with the Nipah patient in Kerala


(Q)after all the people who had come in contact with the Nipah-positive person are free of the


threat, said District Collector
(R)and were under home quarantine have been removed from the surveillance list.




(a) PRQS
(b) RQSP
(c) PRSQ
(d) QRSP


Q6. (Q)The intensity has increased in the last couple of days.
(R)Sea erosion continues to wreak havoc in the coastal areas of Ambalappuzha.


(P)The fierce waves have already damaged a few houses, the rest of the houses are on the verge of being washed away.


(S)Even before the start of the monsoon, strong waves have begun to rattle the coast.




(a) SPRQ
(b) RQSP
(c) RSQP
(d) QRSP


Q7. (Q)The private group cannot operate and develop the airport without the support of the State government.
(S)The government has taken all possible steps to prevent handing over the airport set up in 1932.


(P)Kerala will approach Prime Minister Narendra Modi to prevent handing over the Thiruvananthapuram international airport to Adani Enterprises Limited (AEL).


(R)The Chief Minister said the Centre should either continue with the existing arrangement under the AAI or entrust the airport to the State government.


(a) PQRS
(b) RQSP
(c) PSQR
(d) QRSP


Q8. (P)The incident occurred on Thursday afternoon at the rocky stretch of beach near the Cabode Rama Fort
(S)An Army officer was rescued in a joint operation by Goa Tourism’s contracted lifeguards and the Coast Guard in South Goa.


(Q)Our chopper was airborne and we managed to rescue the person from the sea in 10 minutes,”DIG Coast Guard Himanshu Nautiyal said.


(R)where the 26-year-old Army officer had gone during his Goa holiday.




(a) QPSR
(b) RQSP
(c) SRQP
(d) SPRQ

Q9. (R)Just then, a policeman was seen with a teenager who had a bag in his hand, they told the policeman about their lost bag & claimed it.

(S)Rohit went to the airport to see off his friend.


(P)Rohit asked him why he was worried and anxious, he explained that he had lost his bag in the crowd.


(Q)The friend appeared worried and anxious about something.




(a) QSPR
(b) RPSQ
(c) PQRS
(d) SQPR


Q10. (Q)and would introduce it in the Lok Sabha that gets under way on 16th June.
(P)before it was passed by Parliament. The Cabinet had approved the fresh Bill to ban the practice of instant triple talaq or talaq-e-biddat


(R)It seeks to replace an ordinance issued in February by the previous BJP-led NDA government.


(S)The Congress said some provisions of the fresh triple talaq Bill passed by the Union Cabinet


need to be ‘debated’


(a) SPRQ
(b) RQSP
(c) SPQR

(d) QRSP



Solution:


S1. Ans(c)
S2. Ans(a)
S3. Ans(d)
S4. Ans(b)
S5. Ans(c)
S6. Ans(c)
S7. Ans(a)
S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(d)
S10. Ans(c)

No comments