English Quiz for CDS Exam: 23 Dec 2019

English Quiz for CDS Exam: 23 Dec 2019


English Quiz for CDS Exam: 23 Dec 2019

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find
out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence
is free from error, select No error.

Q1. She pointedly turns away to avoid looking a (A)/ street person struggling with (B)/ a laundry cart overflowing with stuff.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Tony said Morkel agreed to pay back his bonus (A)/ to avoid a prostrate debate over (B)/ the legality and propriety of the payment.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Beijing is encouraging the development of big retail (A)/groups as part of attempts to
strengthen (B)/ the industry before it lifts curbs on overseas retailers.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. We tried to get a (A)/consensus of opinion and it proved (B)/ to be easy than I thought. (C)/
No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Politician who lost the election will contend (A)/ his loss occurred because a number of
absentee (B)/ ballots were accidentally destroyed.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. After more than 400 years (A)/ of power, the Kingdom was (B)/ brought up by invading
armies.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Making agriculture remunerative and (A)/ keeping food prices stable is (B)/ crucial to ensure nutrition for all.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Given the amount of crime committed by young people, (A)/ it is sometimes tempting to think that a (B)/ whole generation has gone on the rails.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Any innovator will tell you that success (A)/ hinges less over getting everything right (B)/than on how you handle getting things wrong.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. It is imperative that existing and future residents in the (A)/ area engage proactive dialogue
with all parties to ensure that any (B)/ development is for the betterment of the lives of its
residents.(C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solution:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Add preposition ‘at’ after gerund ‘looking’.
Look at: to direct your eyes towards someone or something so that you can see them.
Hence using ‘at’ after ’looking’ corrects the sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘prostrate’ with ‘protracted’.
Protracted: lasting for a long time or longer than expected or usual.
Prostrate: lying flat with the face down.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘easy’ with ‘easier’. ‘Comparative degree of adjective +than’ is the correct structure of
a sentence to make a comparison.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Add definite article ‘The’ before ‘Politician’. “The + Noun+ who/which/that” is the correct
formation of a sentence.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘brought up’ by ‘brought down’.
Bring up: to cause someone or something to go up with one from a lower place to a higher place;
to raise someone or something.
Bring down: Cause to lose power.
An invading army is supposed to attack a kingdom not uplift it. Hence ‘brought down’ is the
correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘are’. Two subjects connected with ‘and’ are treated as plural subjects and
hence take ‘plural verb’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘gone on the rails’ with ‘gone off the rails’.
Go off the rail: begin behaving in an uncontrolled or unacceptable way.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘over’ with ‘on’.
Hinge on: depend entirely on.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Add preposition ‘in’ after ‘engage’.
‘Engage in’ is an idiomatic expression which means to participate in some activity; to involve or
draw someone or something into some activity.

No comments