English Quiz for CDS: 27 Dec 2019

English Quiz for CDS: 27 Dec 2019

English Quiz for CDS Exam: 23 Dec 2019

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question; choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Q1.That hardly counts, _______
(a) does it?
(b) doesn't it?
(c) do it?
(d) don't it?

Q2. Only people who are afraid to sign their names send _____ letters.
(a) unanimous
(b) anonymous
(c) official
(d) informal

Q3.The Unprecedented economic growth of China has ________ worldwide attention.
(a) attracted
(b) proposed
(c) neither
(d) perceived

Q4.The government is planning to set _______ family welfare centers for slums in cities.
(a) another
(b) with
(c) for
(d) up

Q5. Economic developments and education have________ women more assertive.
(a) made
(b) prepared
(c) marked
(d) resulted

Q6. He seemed most amenable__________ my idea.
(a) with
(b) to
(c) for
(d) of

Q7. It would be a good idea if you ___________ his permission first.
(a) get
(b) got
(c) have got                                         
(d) will get

Q8. Pythons have horny claw-like spurs, which are present ____________either side of the anus.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) about
(d) an

Q9. The deadline was nearby, so Mrs. Swetha had her students ________________ their essay.
(a) complete
(b) to complete
(c) completing
(d) completed

Q10. Lokesh was busy when we _________ to see him.
(a) go
(b) went
(c) gone
(d) goes

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Does it?” is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Anonymous means not identified by name; of unknown name.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Attracted means to have a liking for or interest in something.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Set-up means the way in which something, especially an organization or equipment, is organized, planned, or arranged.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Made’ is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. With ‘amenable’ we use ‘to’. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Got ‘ is past and past participle of get. "Got" is used redundantly and/or for added emphasis in the "to have" conjugations.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘On’ is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here we use ‘complete’

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Went’ is past tense of go.

                                  
                                                                     

No comments