English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 24 Dec 2019

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 24 Dec 2019


English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 24 Dec 2019

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (93-95): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which
best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Hegemon
(a) Enemy
(b) Leader
(c) Harmony
(d) Obstacle

Q2. Schism
(a) Rupture
(b) Policy
(c) Concrete
(d) Opaque

Q3. Overture
(a) Descend
(b) Capture
(c) Prelude
(d) Closure

Q4. Brutality
(a) Generosity
(b) Sanitary
(c) Cruelty
(d) Instability

Q5. Conscious
(a) Sentient
(b) Concise
(c) Dormant
(d) Supine

Q6. Prosecution
(a) Antagonist
(b) Comrade
(c) Companion
(d) Cully

Q7. Improbity
(a) honesty
(b) lawfulness
(c) corruptness
(d) maturity

Q8. Pursuance
(a) obeisance
(b) neglect
(c) implementation
(d) none of these

Q9. Mediation
(a) argument
(b) serious
(c) disagreement
(d) reconciliation

Q10. Pilfer
(a)hide
(b)spread
(c)council
(d)steal


Solution:
S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Hegemon means a supreme leader.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Schism means a split or division between strongly opposed sections or parties, caused by
differences in opinion or belief; division, rupture.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Overture means an introduction to something more substantial; preliminary, prelude, introduction.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Brutality means savage physical violence; great cruelty.
Cruelty means cruel behavior or a cruel action.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Conscious means aware of and responding to one's surroundings. 
Sentient means able to perceive or feel things.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Prosecution: the institution and conducting of legal proceedings against someone in respect of a
criminal charge.
Antagonist: a person who actively opposes or is hostile to someone or something; an adversary.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Improbity means lack of honesty and moral integrity.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Pursuance means engagement in an activity or course of action.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Mediation means intervention in a dispute in order to resolve it; arbitration.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Pilfer- steal (things of little value).
Ex-"she produced the handful of coins which she had managed to pilfer”

No comments