English Quiz for AFCAT and INET Exam

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET Exam

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 24 Dec 2019

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-20): The questions below consist of a set of labeled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q1. (R) It also questioned why over ₹3,000 crore is lying unused in the Nirbhaya Fund, which was announced in 2013, when it “could have been used for installing CCTVs and streetlights”. 
(P) A Bench of Justices G.S. Sistani and Jyoti Singh asked the city government, the Delhi Police and other stakeholders to prepare an action plan to make the Capital “crime free for women”. 
(Q) It also said that a special task force should be formed and police officials be given motorcycles so that they can access dark spots in the city.
(S) “In Mumbai, women can walk freely in the night, why can’t it happen in Delhi? We have the best resources and officers in Delhi, where are things going wrong,” the Bench asked.
(a) PSRQ
(b) PRSQ
(c) SPRQ
(d) SRPQ

Q2. (Q) On the other hand, however, the energy charge rates have been increased for multiple categories. 
(P) including reduction in fixed charges of various categories, an increase in energy charge rates and other changes, which will be applicable starting 1st August.
(S) These include domestic category consuming above 1,200 units, non-domestic categories consuming above 3 kilo Volt-Ampres, industrial consumers, public utilities, Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) and for advertisements and hoardings.
(R) The Delhi Electricity Regulatory Commission (DERC) announced a slew of changes in power tariffs, 
(a) PSRQ
(b) RPQS
(c) SPRQ
(d) RSPQ

Q3. (R) In a statement, they said that at a time when all right-thinking Indians are alarmed at the daily barbaric acts of lynching of Muslims and the impunity to the perpetrators being provided by the government, 
(Q) and called it an “attempt to criminalize Muslim men in the guise of protecting Muslim women”. 
(S) Several individuals and civil society groups on Wednesday condemned The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriages) Bill, 2019 
(P) the Bill was a complete charade. “You cannot pretend to save Muslim women, while seeking to bring the Muslim community to its knees,” the statement said.
(a) PSRQ
(b) RPQS
(c) SPRQ
(d) SQRP

Q4. (R) “When we talk about Premchand, the very first thing I think of is ‘Godan’. 
(P) Premchand was the voice of the common man”, said Devina Kandwal, an MA student at DU.
(S) Every year on the occasion of Premchand Jayanti, the Hindi literary magazine, Hans, holds its annual symposium. 
(Q) Through ‘Godan’ he depicts the life of a farmer and that is relevant even today.
(a) PSRQ
(b) RPQS
(c) SRQP
(d) SQRP

Q5. (Q) the Punjab government said the report should be immediately withdrawn to ensure further detailed investigations in the matter.
(P) Days after the Central Bureau of Investigation filed a closure report giving a clean chit to the accused in the 2015 Bargari sacrilege case, 
(S) but had also failed in its duty to identify the culprits and bring them to book, as was expected of the premier agency. 
(R) Chief Minister Amarinder Singh said the CBI had not only overlooked certain crucial aspects of the investigation 
(a) PQRS
(b) RPQS
(c) PRQS
(d) SQRP

Q6. (R) Pune has already received surplus rainfall barely two months into the monsoon, recording 561.8 mm and exceeding the normal rainfall figure 
(P) Discharge of excess water from the Khadkwasla dam resulted in the submergence of the Bhide bridge, leading to traffic snarls on several arterial roads. 
(Q) Heavy rains continued to pummel western Maharashtra through the day, affecting traffic in Kolhapur, Sangli and parts of Pune city. 
(S) of 545.7 mm for this period, said Dr. Anupam Kashyapi, Head, Weather & Air Pollution Monitoring Unit, India Meteorological Department.
(a) PQRS
(b) QPRS
(c) PRQS
(d) QSRP

Q7. (Q) Interesting aspect which emerges from the data is that 1,171 of the dropouts, which is 47.5%, are from the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Class category. 
(P) More than 2,400 students have dropped out of the most sought after IITs in the past two years, reveals data 
(R) “The usually high dropouts from the two IITs reflect that that there could be some institutional factors. They should undertake a social climate assessment survey,” Harsh Agarwal, co-founder of CURE said.
(S) provided by the Ministry of Human Resource and Development (MHRD) to the Rajya Sabha.
(a) PQRS
(b) PSQR
(c) RPQS
(d) QSRP

Q8. (P) It also aims to streamline the licensing and road permit process. 
(S) The legislation seeks to improve road safety through multifold increase in penalties for traffic violations. 
(Q) Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari asserted in the Rajya Sabha that the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Bill, 2019 did not in anyway infringe on the rights of State governments. 
(R) It has already been passed in the Lok Sabha, but the government has introduced two new amendments and it will need to return to the Lower House again.
(a) QSPR
(b) PSQR
(c) RPQS
(d) QSRP

Q9. (S) which was registered by the police on Monday. Murder charge has also been invoked as the victim’s two aunts were killed after the speeding truck rammed against the car.
(P) along with her lawyer in Rae Bareli. A team has been constituted to pursue the case.
(R) The CBI has taken over the investigation into a truck-car collision in which the Unnao rape survivor was seriously injured
(Q) The CBI has named jailed BJP MLA Kuldeep Singh Sengar, his brother Manoj and eight others in the FIR, 
(a) QSPR
(b) PSQR
(c) RPQS
(d) QSRP

Q10. (R) but found himself being accused of hate by a heckler at a high-profile speech.
(P) when asked about his recent tirades against black and other non-white opponents, as well as the majority black city of Baltimore. “I’m not angry at anybody,” he said.
(S) President Donald Trump denied any racist “strategy” behind a string of verbal attacks on African-Americans, 
(Q) “I have no strategy. I have zero strategy,” Mr. Trump told reporters at the White House, 
(a) SPQR
(b) PSQR
(c) RPQS
(d) SRQP

Solution:
S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(b)

S3. Ans(d)

S4. Ans(c)

S5. Ans(a)

S6. Ans(b)

S7. Ans(b)

S8. Ans(a)

S9. Ans(c)

S10. Ans(d)

No comments