English Quiz for AFCAT and INET Exam: 22 Dec 2019

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET Exam: 22 Dec 2019

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 22 Dec 2019

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find
out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is
free from error, select No Error.
Q1. Its my duty to teach well (1)/ because students have entrusted (2)/me with their careers.
(3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. The girls watched intently (1)/ as the shopkeeper draped saree on the customer (2)/ with a
practised hand. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. The Ex- MLA talked (1)/ as if he has already been elected (2)/ to the presidency. (3)/ No
error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. Everyone knows that the Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD) and (1)/ the Congress have been
working hand to glove (2)/ for decades while AAP emerged from agitation. (3)/ No error (4))
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. He described about his (1)/training routine and academy (2)/experiences in a letter to his
parents. (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. Her father is really (1)/ good in mathematics (2)/ but she performs very poorly in it. (3)/ No
error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. The judges agreed with the submissions of Advocate General Vijay Narayan and
(1)/Additional Government Pleader E. Manoharan that much water have flowed ever since
(2)/the court expanded the scope of the case in August last year. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. James told Robert that (1)/ Mona will leave for her (2)/ native place the next day. (3) /No
error(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. He took some medicine for (1)/ his lower abdominal pain (2)/ before he went to sleep.
(3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. All developments we see in the establishment of civilisations across the world (1)/ as well
as agricultural development feeding the world today (2)/ is a result of such ‘Commons’ being
managed by communities for centuries. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solution:
S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Replace “Its” with “It’s”. Its shows the possession of something whereas It’s expands as “It
is”.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. “Skilled” will replace “practised” because – skilled means trained or experienced in work
that requires skill. Also, “practise” is a verb and we need an adjective here to satisfy the noun.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. “Had” will replace “has” because – Use of ‘as if’ indicates an imaginary situation or a
situation that may not be true. The Verb after ‘as if’ is always in the Past Subjunctive.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace “to” by “in” because “hand in glove” is an idiom which means working together,
often to do something dishonest.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. “described” will replace “described about” because – describe means to say about
something/someone, give a detailed account of something. Use of about is superfluous.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. “At” will replace “in” because – At (Prep.) is used with Adjectives to show how well
somebody does something.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. “had” will replace “have” as the sentence is in past tense.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace “will” with “would”. In Indirect Speech, Will changes into Would when the Direct
Speech is in Future Tense.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. “had taken” will replace “took” because when two incidents took place one after the other
then the former action is kept in past perfect tense and the latter part should be kept in past
indefinite tense.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Use “are” in place of “is” because main subject of sentence is “All developments” which is
plural in nature. As we know when two nouns are connected with words like as well as, along
with, with, etc. then the verb taken is in accordance with the first noun.

No comments