English Quiz for AFCAT and INET Exam: 28 Dec 2019

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET Exam: 28 Dec 2019


English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 24 Dec 2019

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.
Directions (1-10): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to thegiven word.

Q1. DEMARCATION
(a) Confusion
(b) Distinction
(c) Isolation
(d) Derivation

Q2. FISTFUL
(a) Pittance
(b) Plentitude
(c) Bushel
(d) Passel

Q3. SUPERCILIOUS
(a) Modest
(b) Cocky
(c) Abecedarian
(d) Fling

Q4. ODIUM
(a) Affection
(b) Antipathy
(c) Bruise
(d) Deform

Q5. BUTTRESS
(a) Reinforce
(b) Halt
(c) Underpin
(d) Fructify

Q6. SEETHE
(a) Plumb
(b) Cool
(c) Combative
(d) Diffused

Q7. IMPOUND
(a) Strengthen
(b) Generate
(c) Stimulate
(d) Release

Q8. PALL
(a) Decline
(b) Emerge
(c) Slacken
(d) Dwindle

Q9. PULCHRITUDE
(a) Scruffiness
(b) Elegance
(c) Splendor
(d) Insensitive

Q10. REGAL
(a) Stately
(b) Unimposing
(c) Royal
(d) Epic


Solution:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Demarcation: the state of being kept distinct.
Confusion: the quality or state of being confused.
Hence Demarcation and Confusion are antonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fistful: a considerable amount.
Pittance: a small portion, amount, or allowance.
Hence Fistful and Pittance are antonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supercilious: behaving or looking as though one thinks one is superior to others.
Cocky: conceited or confident in a bold or cheeky way.
Modest: unassuming in the estimation of one's abilities or achievements.
Abecedarian: arranged alphabetically.
Hence Supercilious and Modest are antonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odium: general or widespread hatred or disgust incurred by someone as a result of their
actions.
Antipathy: a deep-seated feeling of aversion.
Affection: a gentle feeling of fondness or liking.
Hence Odium and Affection are antonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Buttress: increase the strength of or justification for.
Halt: bring or come to an abrupt stop.
Underpin: support, justify, or form the basis for.
Fructify: make (something) fruitful or productive.
Hence Buttress and Halt are antonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seethe: boil or be turbulent as if boiling.
Plumb: measure (the depth of a body of water).
Being opposite in meaning, Seethe and Cool are antonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impound: seize and take legal custody of.
Hence Impound and Release are antonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pall: to grow less in scope or intensity.
Dwindle: diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.
Emerge: become apparent or prominent.
Hence Pall and Emerge are antonyms to each other.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Pulchritude: beauty
Scruffiness: the state of being unkempt or shabby.
Hence Pulchritude and Scruffiness are antonyms to each other.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Regal: large and impressive in size, grandeur, or extent.
Unimposing: not imposing or impressive in appearance.
Hence Regal and Unimposing are antonyms to each other.

No comments