Daily Current Affairs Quiz for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam: 31 Dec 2019

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam: 31 Dec 2019

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. Name the Australian pace bowler who recently announced his retirement from International Cricket. (a) Josh Hazlewood (b) Pat Cummins (c) Kagiso Rabada (d) Peter Siddle (e) Mitchell Starc Q2. Name the insurance firm which has partnered with Paytm to expand its distribution by enabling the customers of Paytm to purchase its insurance products. (a) HDFC Life Insurance (b) Life Insurance Corporation of India (c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance (d) Max Life Insurance Company Limited (e) SBI Life Insurance Company Q3. Name the e-auction platform which was recently launched by the Finance Minister. The platform provides navigational links to all PSB e-auction sites and also presents single-window access to information on properties up for e-auction. (a) aBkray (b) eBkray (c) bBkray (d) gBkray (e) PSBkray Q4. Which company has announced an agreement to acquire RiskRecon, one of the leading providers of data analytics solutions and artificial intelligence focused on cyber-risk and offering solutions to mitigate cyber risks faced by the companies? (a) American Express (b) Visa (c) Credicard (d) Mastercard (e) Capital One Q5. Which bank is going to introduce One Time Password (OTP)-based ATM cash withdrawals which will be effective from January 1, 2020? (a) Punjab National Bank (b) Andhra Bank (c) Canara Bank (d) Bank of Baroda (e) State Bank of India Q6. Union Home Minister laid the foundation stone of Directorate General Building of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) in? (a) Mumbai (b) Chennai (c) Kolkata (d) New Delhi (e) Gurugram Q7. Who among the following sworn in as the 11th Chief Minister of Jharkhand? (a) Shibu Soren (b) Hemant Soren (c) Babulal Marandi (d) Raghubar Das (e) Arjun Munda Q8. Name the Indian Grandmaster who recently won the World Women’s Rapid Chess Championship held in Moscow, Russia. (a) Harika Dronavalli (b) Tania Sachdev (c) Padmini Rout (d) Koneru Humpy (e) Ju Wenjun Q9. Name the NASA Astronaut who has created a record for the longest single spaceflight by a woman. (a) Peggy Whitson (b) Christina Koch (c) Anne McClain (d) Jessica Meir (e) Nicole Aunapu Mann Q10. State Bank of India will introduce One Time Password (OTP)-based ATM cash withdrawals which will be effective from? (a) January 1, 2020 (b) April 1, 2020 (c) July 1, 2020 (d) November 1, 2020 (e) January 1, 2021 Q11. 49th Border Coordination Conference between border guarding forces of India and Bangladesh was held in? (a) Mumbai (b) New Delhi (c) Dhaka (d) Chennai (e) Chittagong Q12. Name the pontiff of Pejawar Mutt who passed away recently in Udupi. He was ordained as a monk at the age of eight, as the 33rd seer in the linage or ‘guru parampara’ of the Pejawar Mutt. (a) Vishwaprasanna Tirtha Swami (b) Sugunendra Tirtha Swami (c) Vidyasagar Tirtha Swami (d) Vishwesha Tirtha Swami (e) Vidyavallabha Tirtha Swami Q13. The Home Minister also launched a new logo "___________" for those engaged in providing security to the common man and VIPs giving them a new identity. (a) Ghatak (b) Garud (c) Ashoka (d) Shaurya (e) Veer Q14. Name the two Indian cricketers who featured in Wisden’s "T20 International Team of the decade" released recently. (a) Virat Kohli & Jasprit Bumrah (b) Virat Kohli & Rohit Sharma (c) KL Rahul & Jasprit Bumrah (d) Virat Kohli & Kuldeep Yadav (e) Shikhar Dhawan & Jasprit Bumrah Q15. State Bank of India will introduce One Time Password (OTP)-based ATM cash withdrawals for every cash withdrawal of __________ and above between 8 am and 8 pm. (a) Rs 2,000 (b) Rs 5,000 (c) Rs 8,000 (d) Rs 10,000 (e) Rs 15,000 Solutions S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Australian pace bowler Peter Siddle has announced his retirement from International Cricket. S2. Ans.(a) Sol. HDFC Life Insurance has partnered with Paytm to expand its distribution by enabling the customers of Paytm to purchase insurance products from HDFC Life. S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Finance Minister has launched an e-auction platform "eBkray" which provides navigational links to all PSB e-auction sites and also presents single-window access to information on properties up for e-auction. S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Mastercard has announced an agreement to acquire RiskRecon, one of the leading providers of data analytics solutions and artificial intelligence focused on cyber-risk and offering solutions to mitigate cyber risks faced by the companies. S5. Ans.(e) Sol. State Bank of India will introduce One Time Password (OTP)-based ATM cash withdrawals which will be effective from January 1, 2020. S6. Ans.(d) Sol. Union Home Minister laid the foundation stone of Directorate General Building of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) in New Delhi. S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Hemant Soren sworn in as the 11th Chief Minister of Jharkhand. S8. Ans.(d) Sol. Indian Grandmaster Koneru Humpy wins the World Women’s Rapid Chess Championship held in Moscow, Russia. S9. Ans.(b) Sol. NASA Astronaut Christina Koch has created a record for the longest single spaceflight by a woman. S10. Ans.(a) Sol. State Bank of India will introduce One Time Password (OTP)-based ATM cash withdrawals which will be effective from January 1, 2020. S11. Ans.(b) Sol. 49th Border Coordination Conference between border guarding forces of India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi. S12. Ans.(d) Sol. The pontiff of Pejawar Mutt, Vishwesha Tirtha Swami passed away in Udupi. S13. Ans.(b) Sol. The Home Minister also launched a new logo “Garud” for those engaged in providing security to the common man and VIPs giving them a new identity. S14. Ans.(a) Sol. India skipper Virat Kohli and pace bowler Jasprit Bumrah were the only Indians in Wisden’s T20 International team of the decade. S15. Ans.(d) Sol. State Bank of India will introduce One Time Password (OTP)-based ATM cash withdrawals for every cash withdrawal of Rs 10,000 and above between 8 am and 8 pm.

No comments