Daily Current Affairs for Defence Exams: 24 Dec 2019

Daily Current Affairs for Defence Exams: 24 Dec 2019

Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET 

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which day was observed every year as 'National Mathematics Day’? (a) 29th November (b) 21st June (c) 1st December (d) 22nd December (e) 26th October Q2. Who has been appointed as prime minister of Cuba after 40 years? (a) Fidel Castro (b) Manuel Urrutia Lleo (c) Miguel Diaz-Canel (d) Raul Castro (e) Manuel Marrero Cruz Q3. How many West African countries have agreed to change the name of their common currency to Eco? (a) 15 (b) 5 (c) 8 (d) 3 (e) 12 Q4. Which Indian shuttler has won the Bangladesh Junior International Badminton Series 2019 by defeating Ken Yong Ong? (a) Sankar Muthusamy S. (b) Amit Rathore (c) Sai Charan Koya (d) Sathish Kumar K. (e) Maisnam Meiraba Luwang Q5. In how many days Integral Coach Factory (ICF) of Indian Railways has produced its 3000 Coaches? (a) 289 days (b) 215 days (c) 240 days (d) 256 days (e) 270 days Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the first woman Chief Technology Officer at the US government’s powerful Federal Communications Commission (FCC)? (a) Tasnim Mir (b) Uthsava Palit (c) Amolika Singh (d) Monisha Ghosh (e) Treesa Jolly Q7. In which country Govt. of India has constructed Girls’ Hostel for Armed Police Force School? (a) Sri Lanka (b) Nepal (c) Bangladesh (d) Myanmar (e) Bhutan Q8. Which state government laid the foundation stone of two Integrated Organic Food Processing units of IFFCO Organics Ltd? (a) Arunachal Pradesh (b) Gujarat (c) Assam (d) Madhya Pradesh (e) Sikkim Q9. In which country, 19th Joint Commission meeting will be held? (a) Iraq (b) Oman (c) India (d) Iran (e) Afghanistan Q10. In which city, national program called “ECHO Network” was launched? (a) Dehradun (b) Lucknow (c) Bengaluru (d) New Delhi (e) Mumbai Q11. Who honoured with the Silver Jubilee International Conference of Art in Dhaka by Bangladesh? (a) Mohitnarayanan (b) Archit Ratan (c) R. Nagaswamy (d) Varun Shiv Kapur (e) Bernard Gagnon Q12. With which IT company, Nasscom has partnered to train students on emerging technologies? (a) Tata Consultancy Services (b) Tech Mahindra (c) Wipro (d) Infosys (e) HCL Technologies Q13. Aditya K. honoured with Bharat Award for bravery. He is from which state of India? (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Kerala (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Karnataka (e) West Bengal Q14. ____________ has activated the emergency protocols in the Galapagos Islands. (a) Peru (b) Costa Rica (c) Paraguay (d) Ecuador (e) Colombia Q15. Who among the following pairs were named for International Tennis Federation’s (ITF) World Champions in womens doubles for 2019? (a) Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (b) Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver (c) Samantha Stosur and Zhang Shuai (d) Timea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic (e) Martina Hingis and Sania Mirza Q16. Who has released the book, "Turbulence and Triumph: The Modi Years", written by Rahul Agarwal and Bharathi S Pradhan? (a) Rajnath Singh (b) Narendra Modi (c) Venkaiah Naidu (d) Ram Nath Kovind (e) Om Birla Q17. Who among the following were named for International Tennis Federation’s (ITF) World Champions in womens singles for 2019? (a) Victoria Azarenka (b) Serena Williams (c) Maria Sharapova (d) Kim Clijsters (e) Ashleigh Barty Q18. Who among the following pairs were named for International Tennis Federation’s (ITF) World Champions in mens doubles for 2019? (a) Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah (b) Oliver Marach and Mate Pavic (c) Henri Kontinen and John Peers (d) Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini (e) Lukasz Kubot and Sweden Robert Lindstedt Q19. Which of the following West African country have not change the name of their common currency to Eco? (a) Senegal (b) Guinea-Bissau (c) Mali (d) Mauritania (e) Togo Q20. Who among the following were named for International Tennis Federation’s (ITF) World Champions in mens singles for 2019? (a) Lleyton Hewitt (b) Rafael Nadal (c) Roger Federer (d) Andy Murray (e) Novak Djokovic ANSWER KEY S1. Ans.(d) Sol. National Mathematics Day is celebrated on 22nd December every year to mark the birth anniversary of legendary mathematician, Srinivasa Ramanujan and his contributions in the development of modern mathematics. This year nation celebrates his 132nd Birth Anniversary. S2. Ans.(e) Sol. In Cuba, President has appointed Manuel Marrero Cruz as the country’s first prime minister in more than 40 years. S3. Ans.(c) Sol. 8 West African countries have agreed to change the name of their common currency to Eco and severed their earlier currency CFA Franc’s links to former colonial ruler France. S4. Ans.(e) Sol. India’s shuttler Maisnam Meiraba Luwang has won the Men’s singles Bangladesh Junior International Badminton Series 2019 in Dhaka, Bangladesh. S5. Ans.(b) Sol. Integral Coach Factory (ICF) of Indian Railways has produced its 3000 Coaches in record 215 days. S6. Ans.(d) Sol. Indian-American Dr Monisha Ghosh has been appointed as the first woman Chief Technology Officer at the US government’s powerful Federal Communications Commission (FCC). S7. Ans.(b) Sol. The Govt. of India has constructed Girls’ Hostel for Nepal Armed Police Force School, Kirtipur, Nepal. S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Chief Minister, Sikkim laid the foundation stone of two Integrated Organic Food Processing units of Sikkim IFFCO Organics Ltd. in Rangpo, East Sikkim. S9. Ans.(d) Sol. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar co-chaired the 19th Joint Commission meeting with Foreign Minister of Iran. The Joint Commission meeting was held in Tehran, Iran. S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Prof. Krishnasamy VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt of India launched a national program called “EChO Network” in New Delhi. S11. Ans.(c) Sol. Noted archaeologist R. Nagaswamy was honoured at the Silver Jubilee International Conference of Art in Dhaka by Bangladesh. He is an Indian historian, archaeologist and epigraphist. S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Wipro has partnered with Nasscom to train students on emerging technologies. The programme will train on technologies such as artificial intelligence, data science, internet of things, cybersecurity. S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Aditya K. of Kozhikode, Kerala has become the first child from the State to bag the Bharat Award for bravery. The most prestigious of the National Bravery Awards, given away by the Indian Council for Child Welfare. S14. Ans.(d) Sol. Ecuador has activated the emergency protocols in the Galapagos Islands. The emergency protocol was activated to contain the environmental impact of a fuel spill in the Galapagos Islands. S15. Ans.(d) Sol. Timea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic were named for International Tennis Federation’s (ITF) World Champions in Womens Double for 2019. S16. Ans.(c) Sol. The Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu released a book titled ‘Turbulence and Triumph: The Modi Years’ in New Delhi. S17. Ans.(e) Sol. Ashleigh Barty were named International Tennis Federation’s (ITF) World Champions in womens single for 2019. S18. Ans.(a) Sol. Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah were named for International Tennis Federation’s (ITF) World Champions in Womens Double for 2019. S19. Ans.(d) Sol. Benin, Burkina Faso, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Senegal and Togo currently use the currency. Eight West African countries have agreed to change the name of their common currency to Eco. Mauritania are not in the list of this countries. S20. Ans.(b) Sol. Rafael Nadal were named International Tennis Federation’s (ITF) World Champions in men singles for 2019.

No comments