Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET

Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET

Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET 

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Name the anti-hijacking exercise recently conducted by the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, Cochin Port Trust and all other concerned stakeholders off the Port of Kochi. 

(a) Hijacked
(b) Kidnap
(c) House Arrest
(d) Apharan
(e) Abduct

Q2. Name the private sector bank which has become the 3rd Indian firm to cross $100 billion mark in market capitalisation.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q3. "Amazon.com Inc", "___________" and Alphabet Inc’s "Google" have announced a partnership to lay the groundwork for better compatibility among their smart home products.
(a) Flipkart Private Limited
(b) Apple Inc
(c) Microsoft Corporation
(d) Alibaba Group Holding Limited
(e) Myntra

Q4. The top foreign affairs and defence leaders of India-US met during the 2+2 dialogue held in? 
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Washington, DC
(d) Bengaluru
(e) New York

Q5. The Goods and Services Tax or GST Council has fixed a uniform tax rate of _____ on both state-run and private lottery.
(a) 0%
(b) 05%
(c) 12%
(d) 18%
(e) 28%

Q6. How much concession will Indian Railways offer to the youth participating in the “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” programme?
(a) 55%
(b) 50%
(c) 40%
(d) 30%
(e) 20%

Q7. Social Justice and Empowerment Minister has launched the Braille version of the book “____________” written by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(a) Convenient Action: Continuity for Change
(b) Jyotipunj
(c) A Journey: Poems
(d) Exam Warriors
(e) Why I Am a Hindu

Q8. Summit on “Environmental Sustainability and Economic Development” was recently held in?
(a) Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Jaipur

Q9. Name the US-Italian company which has signed an agreement with French carmaker “Peugeot SA” to create the fourth largest automaker of the world.
(a) Maserati
(b) Ferrari
(c) General Motors
(d) Fiat Chrysler
(e) Tesla

Q10. National Conference on ‘Uniformed Women in Prisons Administration’ begins in Central Academy for Police Training located in?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Jodhpur, Rajasthan
(c) Pune, Maharashtra
(d) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(e) Ranchi, Jharkhand

Q11. Which state has launched the ‘Jalsathi’ programme to ensure supply of safe drinking water to all households in the state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Nagaland
(e) Haryana

Q12. Name the company which has announced the launch of three blockchain-powered distributed applications for government services, insurance, and supply chain management domains.
(a) Tech Mahindra
(b) Dell Technologies
(c) Tata Consultancy Services
(d) Infosys
(e) Wipro

Q13. Name the Indian opener who was named in both the International Cricket Council’s ODI and T20 teams of the year.
(a) Smriti Mandhana
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Harmanpreet Kaur
(d) Priya Punia
(e) Jemimah Rodrigues

Q14. What is the amount approved by the Indian government for skilling 4 lakh professionals in futuristic areas such as artificial intelligence, blockchain, and cybersecurity over the next 3 years?
(a) Rs 136 Crore
(b) Rs 236 Crore
(c) Rs 336 Crore
(d) Rs 436 Crore
(e) Rs 536 Crore

Q15. The 79th Conference of Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies was held in ___________
(a) Chennai
(b) Dehradun
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Ranchi
(e) Patna

Q16. India has signed an agreement with which country to facilitate the transfer of defence technology. 
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) South Korea
(d) US
(e) Bangladesh

Q17. Who is the present Social Justice and Empowerment Minister of India?
(a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) Ramvilas Paswan
(e) Thawarchand Gehlot

Q18. Chennai Corporation, Tamil Nadu launched India’s first waste exchange platform namely “___________ Waste Exchange” to buy and sell municipal solid waste online.
(a) Nilgiris
(b) Salem
(c) Pudukkottai
(d) Madras
(e) Shivganga

Q19. HDFC Bank has become the 3rd Indian firm to cross $100 billion mark in market capitalisation and has joined the league of ___________ and Tata Consultancy Services.
(a) Tech Mahindra
(b) Tata Sons
(c) Reliance Industries Ltd
(d) Yes Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q20. Indian Coast Guard which was founded on 18 August 1978 is Headquartered at?
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mumbai
(e) Bengaluru



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, Cochin Port Trust and all other concerned stakeholders, conducted a large-scale anti-hijacking exercise “Apharan” off the Port of Kochi.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank has become the 3rd Indian firm to cross $100 billion mark in market capitalisation.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. "Amazon.com Inc", "Apple Inc" and Alphabet Inc’s "Google" have announced a partnership to lay the groundwork for better compatibility among their smart home products.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The top foreign affairs and defence leaders of India-US met during the 2+2 dialogue held in Washington, DC.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Goods and Services Tax or GST Council has fixed a uniform tax rate of 28% on both state-run and private lottery.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Railways has decided to grant 50% concession for the youth participating in the “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” programme.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social Justice and Empowerment Minister launched the Braille version of the book “Exam Warriors” written by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Summit on “Environmental Sustainability and Economic Development” was held in Delhi.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. French carmaker “Peugeot SA” and US-Italian “Fiat Chrysler” have signed an agreement to create the world’s fourth largest automaker.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Conference on ‘Uniformed Women in Prisons Administration’ begins in Central Academy for Police Training in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha has launched the ‘Jalsathi’ programme to ensure supply of safe drinking water to all households in the state.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Infosys has announced the launch of three blockchain-powered distributed applications for government services, insurance, and supply chain management domains.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. India opener Smriti Mandhana was named in both the International Cricket Council’s ODI and T20 teams of the year.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has approved Rs 436 crore outlay for skilling 4 lakh professionals in futuristic areas such as artificial intelligence, blockchain, and cybersecurity over the next 3 years.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 79th Conference of Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies was held in Dehradun.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and the US have signed an agreement to facilitate the transfer of defence technology.

S17. Ans.(e)
Sol. Social Justice and Empowerment Minister: Thawarchand Gehlot.

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chennai Corporation, Tamil Nadu launched India’s first waste exchange platform namely “Madras Waste Exchange” to buy and sell municipal solid waste online.

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank has become the 3rd Indian firm to cross $100 billion mark in market capitalisation and has joined the league of Reliance Industries Ltd and Tata Consultancy Services.

S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard which was founded on 18 August 1978 is Headquartered at New Delhi.

No comments