Daily Current Affairs Quiz for Defence Exam

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for Defence Exam


Daily Current Affairs Quiz for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India celebrates the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna and former-Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee as Good Governance Day on?
(a) 22nd December
(b) 23rd December
(c) 24th December
(d) 25th December
(e) 26th December

Q2. Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister unveiled India’s first long-distance CNG bus fitted with CNG cylinders which will travel from _________ to Dehradun.
(a) Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) Agra

Q3. Name the renowned Hindi author from Uttarakhand whose last novel was "Manushkhor", passed away recently. 
(a) Kashinath Singh
(b) Ganga Prasad Vimal
(c) Nirmal Verma
(d) Sachchidananda Vatsyayan
(e) Yashpal

Q4. Name the Indian tennis player who has announced his retirement from Tennis in 2020 as a professional tennis player.
(a) Mahesh Bhupathi
(b) Rohan Bopanna
(c) Leander Paes
(d) Divij Sharan
(e) Somdev Devvarman

Q5. Who among the following will take oath as Chief Minister of Jharkhand?
(a) Raghubar Das
(b) Babulal Marandi
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Shibu Soren
(e) Hemant Soren

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi named Rohtang passageway which provide all-weather connectivity to remote areas of Lahaul and Spiti Valley as ___________
(a) Bhim Tunnel
(b) Iron Tunnel
(c) Durust Tunnel
(d) Atal Tunnel
(e) Safal Tunnel

Q7. Who among the following will replace Dennis Muilenburg as the CEO of Boeing with effect from January 13, 2020?
(a) Rick Kash
(b) David Calhoun
(c) James McNerney
(d) Douglas R. Oberhel
(e) Jim Umpleby

Q8. Which state has topped the Good Governance Index among the “Big States" launched by Central Government on the occasion of Good Governance Day?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Odisha
(d) Punjab
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone for the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University in __________, Uttar Pradesh.
(a) Lucknow
(b) Varanasi
(c) Kanpur
(d) Meerut
(e) Prayagraj

Q10. Name the district of Telangana which has secured the United Nations International Children’s and Education Fund (Unicef)-2019 Award for effective implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission.
(a) Jagtial
(b) Kamareddy
(c) Mahabubabad
(d) Nizamabad
(e) Khammam

Q11. Name the South African all-rounder who has announced his international retirement from all forms of cricket.
(a) Robin Peterson
(b) Quinton de Kock
(c) David Miller
(d) Vernon Philander
(e) Faf du Plessis

Q12. Who among the following has taken over as the new president of The Associated Chambers of Commerce & Industry of India (Assocham)?
(a) Balkrishan Goenka
(b) Niranjan Hiranandani
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Cyrus Mistry
(e) Anil Ambani

Q13. Name the scheme recently launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi which aims to improve groundwater management.
(a) Atal Payjal Yojana
(b) Atal Saafjal Yojana
(c) Atal Shudhjal Yojana
(d) Atal Muftjal Yojana
(e) Atal Bhujal Yojana

Q14. Name the Union Territory which has topped the Good Governance Index among the "Union Territories" launched by Central Government on the occasion of Good Governance Day.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Chennai
(c) Puducherry
(d) Lakshwadeep
(e) Port Blair

Q15. Which day is celebrated by India as National Consumer Day every year?
(a) 24th December
(b) 23rd December
(c) 22nd December
(d) 21st December
(e) 20th December

Q16. Name the former West Ham and Tottenham midfielder who scored England’s second goal in the 1966 World Cup final against West Germany, passed away recently.
(a) Nobby Stiles
(b) Geoff Hurst
(c) Bobby Moore
(d) Martin Peters
(e) Ray Wilson

Q17. Name the cricketer who has been named as the captain of Cricket Australia’s (CA) ODI team of the decade.
(a) Ricky Ponting
(b) Andrew Strauss
(c) Eoin Morgan
(d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(e) Graeme Smith

Q18. Which state has topped the Good Governance Index among the "North-East and Hill States" launched by Central Government on the occasion of Good Governance Day?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Mizoram
(e) Manipur

Q19. India celebrates 24th December every year as National Consumer Day. What was the theme of day for 2019?
(a) subsequent consumer grievance/dispute redressal
(b) alternate customer grievance/dispute redressal
(c) continuous consumer grievance/dispute redressal
(d) simultaneous consumer grievance/dispute redressal
(e) alternate consumer grievance/dispute redressal

Q20. India celebrates the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna and former-Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee as _____________ on 25th of December every year.
(a) Good Governance Day
(b) National Customer Day
(c) National Sports Day
(d) Good Shopkeeper Day
(e) Anmol Divas



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India celebrates the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna and former-Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee as Good Governance Day on 25th of December every year.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister unveiled India’s first long-distance CNG bus fitted with CNG cylinders which will travel from Delhi to Dehradun.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Hindi author Ganga Prasad Vimal whose last novel was "Manushkhor" passed away recently.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian tennis ace Leander Paes has announced to retire from Tennis in 2020 as a professional tennis player.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hemant Soren will take oath as Chief Minister of Jharkhand.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi named Rohtang passageway which provide all-weather connectivity to remote areas of Lahaul and Spiti Valley as Atal Tunnel.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. David Calhoun will replace Dennis Muilenburg as the CEO of Boeing with effect from January 13, 2020.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tamil Nadu has topped the Good Governance Index among the “Big States" launched by Central Government on the occasion of Good Governance Day.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone for the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University in the Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kamareddy district of Telangana has secured the United Nations International Children’s and Education Fund (Unicef)-2019 Award.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. South African all-rounder Vernon Philander has announced his international retirement from all forms of cricket.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Niranjan Hiranandani has taken over as the new president of The Associated Chambers of Commerce & Industry of India (Assocham).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Atal Bhujal Yojana which aims to improve groundwater management.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Puducherry has topped the Good Governance Index among the "Union Territories" launched by Central Government on the occasion of Good Governance Day.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. India celebrates 24th December every year as National Consumer Day.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former West Ham and Tottenham midfielder Martin Peters, who scored England’s second goal in the 1966 World Cup final against West Germany, passed away recently.

S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been named as the captain of Cricket Australia’s (CA) ODI team of the decade.

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh has topped the Good Governance Index among the “North-East and Hill States“ launched by Central Government on the occasion of Good Governance Day.

S19. Ans.(e)
Sol. India celebrates 24th December every year as National Consumer Day. "Alternate consumer grievance/dispute redressal" was the theme of day for 2019.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. India celebrates the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna and former-Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee as Good Governance Day on 25th of December every year.

No comments