Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET

Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET

Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET 

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. On which day the International Migrants Day is organized across the world to protect the rights of migrant workers and members of their families?
(a) 21st December
(b) 20th December
(c) 19th December
(d) 18th December
(e) 17th December

Q2. Name the Veteran actor who played important role in the growth of theatre movement in Maharashtra in the post-Independence era passed away recently.
(a) Shriram Lagoo
(b) Ramesh Deo
(c) Kashinath Ghanekar
(d) Ashok Saraf
(e) Deepa Lagoo

Q3. Name the national programme recently launched by Government e-commerce portal GeM to bring on-board more local sellers.
(a) GeM Aahaar
(b) GeM Sale
(c) GeM Commerce
(d) GeM StockSale
(e) GeM Samvaad

Q4. India has successfully conducted a developmental trial of the land-attack version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile which can carry a conventional warhead weighing up to?
(a) 250 kg
(b) 300 kg
(c) 325 kg
(d) 350 kg
(e) 400 kg

Q5. ‘Tansen Samaroh’ is celebrated every year in the memory of one of the most eminent singers of Indian history, ‘Mian Tansen’. The festival celebrations has began in?  
(a) Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Patna, Bihar
(c) Chandigarh, Haryana
(d) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(e) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Q6. 610-year-old Er-Rızk mosque was removed for the Ilisu Dam project, from the town of Hasankeyf, ___________
(a) Mexico
(b) Iran
(c) Syria
(d) Turkey
(e) Russia

Q7. The state police of which state has become 7th state police to be honoured with ‘President’s colours’?
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) Kerala

Q8. Name the Bollywood actress whose film "Garam Hava" won the Best Feature Film at the 21st National Film Awards, passed away recently.
(a) Kim Yashpal
(b) Kalpana Iyer
(c) Prema Narayan
(d) Kajal Kiran
(e) Gita Siddharth Kak

Q9. To promote the orange fruit and encourage its growers, "Orange" festival was organised at district Tamenglong, _______________
(a) Nagaland
(b) Manipur###
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Sikkim
(e) Assam

Q10. The International Migrants Day is organized across the world to protect the rights of migrant workers and members of their families. What is the theme of day for 2019?
(a) LiveTogether
(b) WeTogether
(c) StayTogether
(d) GrowTogether
(e) DevelopTogether

Q11. Which Indian bank has signed a loan agreement worth of $277 million (about Rs 1,958 crore) with Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) German development bank for establishing an energy-efficient housing programme in India?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Syndicate Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q12. Name the two times Lok Sabha member who served as the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs in 1999 in former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government, passed away recently.
(a) Arvind Kumar Sharma
(b) Virendra Verma
(c) Chiranji Lal Sharma
(d) ID Swami
(e) Bhajan Lal

Q13. Name the mission recently launched by the Union government to provide broadband access to all villages by 2022.
(a) National Internet Mission
(b) National Broadband Mission
(c) National Facebook Mission
(d) National Intranet Mission
(e) National Village Internet Mission

Q14. The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a __________ loan to expand energy efficiency investments in India.
(a) $450 million
(b) $350 million
(c) $300 million
(d) $275 million
(e) $250 million

Q15. Who among the following was appointed as the chairman-cum-managing director of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO)?
(a) Sridhar Patra
(b) B.C. Tripathi
(c) Sanjiv Singh
(d) Shashi Shankar
(e) Rajiv Puri

Q16. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has waived NEFT, RTGS transfer charges for ___________ account holders.
(a) Current
(b) Nostro
(c) Savings
(d) Vostro
(e) Demat

Q17. Who among the following is the President of Asian Development Bank?
(a) David Malpass
(b) Takehiko Nakao
(c) Christine Lagarde
(d) Kristalina Georgieva
(e) K. V. Kamath

Q18. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has waived NEFT, RTGS transfer charges for savings account holders. The new rule will be effective from?
(a) December 20, 2019
(b) September 1, 2020
(c) August 1, 2020
(d) April 1, 2020
(e) January 1, 2020

Q19. The Union government has launched National Broadband Mission to provide Broadband access to all villages by?
(a) 2025
(b) 2021
(c) 2022
(d) 2023
(e) 2024

Q20. State Bank of India has signed a loan agreement worth of _____________ with Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) German development bank for establishing an energy-efficient housing programme in India.
(a) $277 million
(b) $250 million
(c) $300 million
(d) $377 million
(e) $357 million



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Migrants Day is organized across the world on 18th December to protect the rights of migrant workers and members of their families.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran actor Shriram Lagoo who played important role in the growth of theatre movement in Maharashtra in the post-Independence era passed away recently.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Government e-commerce portal GeM has launched a national outreach programme “GeM Samvaad” to bring on-board more local sellers.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has successfully conducted a developmental trial of the land-attack version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile which can carry a conventional warhead weighing up to 300 kg.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Tansen Samaroh’ is celebrated every year in the memory of one of the most eminent singers of Indian history, ‘Mian Tansen’. The festival celebrations has began in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh with the recitations of Harikatha and Milad.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 610-year-old Er-Rızk mosque was removed for the Ilisu Dam project, from the town of Hasankeyf of Turkey.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The state police of Gujarat has become 7th state police to be honoured with ‘President’s colours’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bollywood actress Gita Siddharth Kak whose film "Garam Hava" won the Best Feature Film at the 21st National Film Awards, passed away recently.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. To promote the orange fruit and encourage its growers, "Orange" festival was organised at district Tamenglong in Manipur.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Migrants Day is organized across the world to protect the rights of migrant workers and members of their families. The theme of day for 2019 is "WeTogether".

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India has signed a loan agreement worth of $277 million (about Rs 1,958 crore) with Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) German development bank for establishing an energy-efficient housing programme in India.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ID Swami who served as the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs in 1999 in former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government, passed away recently.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union government has launched National Broadband Mission to provide Broadband access to all villages by 2022.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a $250 million loan to expand energy efficiency investments in India.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sridhar Patra was appointed as the chairman-cum-managing director of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO).

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has waived NEFT, RTGS transfer charges for savings account holders.

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. Takehiko Nakao is the present President of Asian Development Bank.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has waived NEFT, RTGS transfer charges for savings account holders. The new rule will be effective from January 1, 2020.

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union government has launched National Broadband Mission to provide Broadband access to all villages by 2022.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India has signed a loan agreement worth of $277 million (about Rs 1,958 crore) with Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) German development bank for establishing an energy-efficient housing programme in India.

No comments