Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET: 17 Dec 2019

Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET: 17 Dec 2019


Daily Current Affairs for AFCAT, CDS and INET 

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. UNESCO has removed the ‘Carnival of Aalst’ of __________ from its Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity List.
(a) Belgium
(b) Mexico
(c) Germany
(d) Spain
(e) Portugal

Q2. Which state's police department have introduced a unique barcoding software “Trakea” to enable foolproof security of the samples collected in Forensic reports?

(a) Punjab
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Haryana
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q3. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research and NABARD has signed a MoU to promote sustainable agriculture and climate-resilient farming systems. NABARD stands for?
(a) National Board of Agriculture and Regional Development
(b) National Board of Agribusiness and Rural Development
(c) National Board of Agriculture and Rural Development
(d) National Board of Agriculture Live Stock and Rural Development
(e) National Board of Agribusiness and Regional Development

Q4. Which of the following has started a dedicated matrimonial site for its staff?
(a) Central Reserve Police Force
(b) Border Security Force
(c) Sashastra Seema Bal
(d) Central Industrial Security Force
(e) Indo-Tibetan Border Police

Q5. Name the veteran film actor who was known for his roles in the movies like Do The Right Thing and The Godfather Part II passed away recently.
(a) Vincent Gardenia
(b) Danny Aiello
(c) Andrea Martin
(d) Danny Aiello
(e) Michael Lerner

Q6. A joint military training exercise “__________”  was conducted between the armies of India and Nepal.
(a) YUDH ABHYAS
(b) EKUVERIN
(c) SURYA KIRAN
(d) MITRA SHAKTI
(e) INDIRA

Q7. Name the IAS officer who recently took charge as Secretary of Information and Broadcasting Ministry.
(a) Ravi Mittal
(b) Pawan Kapoor
(c) P K Mishra
(d) Nripender Mishra
(e) Amit Khare


Q8. Indian peacekeepers deployed with the "UNMISS" have been recognized with the "United Nations Medal" for their strong contribution to building peace in conflict affected ____________
(a) Sudan
(b) Somalia
(c) South Sudan
(d) Eritrea
(e) Ethiopia

Q9. Who among the following will be the next Chief of Army Staff of India?
(a) Lt Gen Ranbir Singh
(b) Lt Gen Anil Chauhan
(c) Lt Gen Ravendra Pal Singh
(d) Lt Gen Iqroop Singh Ghuman
(e) Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane

Q10. The 5th meeting of the Economic Advisory Council (EAC) of the 15th Finance Commission was held in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Gandhinagar

Q11. Name the Union Territory which has been selected for the national award by Union Rural Development Ministry for best performance in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY).
(a) Ladakh
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Chennai
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Daman & Diu

Q12. The International Khajuraho Film Festival will be inaugurated in the Shilpkala village of Khajuraho, located in _________
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q13. What was India's rank in the Global Gender Gap Report 2020 released recently? 
(a) 110th
(b) 111th
(c) 112th
(d) 113th
(e) 114th

Q14. What was India's score in the Global Gender Gap Report 2020 released recently?
(a) 0.368
(b) 0.468
(c) 0.568
(d) 0.668
(e) 0.768

Q15. Name the organisation which has recently released the Global Gender Gap Report 2020.
(a) World Economic Forum
(b) World Bank
(c) United Nations
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) World Trade Organisation


Q16. Who among the following has been given an additional charge as Meghalaya's governor?
(a) Anandiben Patel
(b) Tathagata Roy
(c) Sushri Anusuiya Uikey
(d) Satyadeo Narayan Arya
(e) R N Ravi


Q17. Name the country which has topped the Global Gender Gap Report 2020 released by World Economic Forum (WEF).
(a) Finland
(b) Norway
(c) Iceland
(d) Denmark
(e) Sweden

Q18. Name the cricketer who has been voted BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2019.
(a) M S Dhoni
(b) Ben Stokes
(c) Virat kohli
(d) Steven Smith
(e) Kane Williamson

Q19. Name the country which was ranked last in the Global Gender Gap Report 2020 released by World Economic Forum (WEF).
(a) Pakistan
(b) Yemen
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Syria
(e) Greece

Q20. As per WEF, the time it will take to close the gender gap has narrowed to _________ years in 2019.
(a) 92.5
(b) 94.5
(c) 96.5
(d) 97.5
(e) 99.5
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Ranks & Reports



Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. UNESCO has removed the ‘Carnival of Aalst’ of Belgium from its Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity List.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana police have introduced a unique barcoding software “Trakea” to enable foolproof security of the samples collected in Forensic reports.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research and the National Board of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) signed a MoU to promote sustainable agriculture and climate-resilient farming systems.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has started a dedicated matrimonial site for its staff.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran film actor Danny Aiello who was known for his roles in the movies like Do The Right Thing and The Godfather Part II passed away recently.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A joint military training exercise “SURYA KIRAN-XIV”  was conducted between the armies of India and Nepal.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. IAS officer Ravi Mittal took charge as the new Secretary, Information and Broadcasting Ministry.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian peacekeepers deployed with the "UNMISS" have been recognized with the "United Nations Medal" for their strong contribution to building peace in conflict-affected South Sudan.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, who is currently serving as Vice Chief of the Army will be the next Chief of Army Staff of India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th meeting of the Economic Advisory Council (EAC) of the 15th Finance Commission was held in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has been selected for the national award by Union Rural Development Ministry for best performance in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Khajuraho Film Festival will be inaugurated in the Shilpkala village of Khajuraho, located in Madhya Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has slipped four places to rank 112th globally as per the Global Gender Gap Report 2020.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. With a score of 0.668, India has been ranked 112th in the WEF’s Global Gender Gap Report 2020.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Global Gender Gap Report 2020 was released by World Economic Forum (WEF) headquartered at Geneva.

S16. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nagaland Governor R N Ravi has been given additional charge of Meghalaya.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. Iceland has topped the Global Gender Gap Report 2020 released by World Economic Forum (WEF).

S18. Ans.(b)
Sol. England cricketer Ben Stokes has been voted BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2019.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yemen was ranked last in the Global Gender Gap Report 2020 released by World Economic Forum (WEF).

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. As per WEF, the time it will take to close the gender gap has narrowed to 99.5 years in 2019.

No comments