Previous Year Questions [Solved] for CDS and NDA

Previous Year Questions[Solved] for CDS and NDA Exams

Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination (NDA) and  Combined Defence Services (CDS) Exam  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. The candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we are providing you  previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA.

Q1. Which one of the following plants is preferred for mixed cropping in order to enhance the
bioavailability of nitrogen?
(a) Wheat
(b) Gram
(c) Maize
(d) Barley

Q2. The plant dye Henna imparts orange-red colour to skin and hairs due to its reaction with which of the following?
(a) Proteins and amino acids
(b) Lipids
(c) Carbohydrates
(d) Nucleic acids

Q3. The genetically engineered ‘Golden Rice’ is rich in which of the following?
(a) Vitamin-A and nicotinic acid
(b) β-carotene and folic acid
(c) β-carotene and iron
(d) Vitamin-A and niacin

Q4. Bryophytes are photosynthetic but do not have vascular tissue and true roots. This feature
enables them to resemble with of the following?
(a) Fungi
(b) Algae
(c) Pteridophytes
(d) Angiosperms

Q5. Which one of the following is a free living bacterium that helps in nitrogen fixation in soil?
(a) Azotobacter
(b) Anabaena
(c) Azolla
(d) Nostoc

Q6. Which one of the following is an example of vestigial organ in man?
(a) Jaw apparatus
(b) Ear muscles
(c) Canine teeth
(d) Humerus

Q7. Which one of the following characteristics is common among parrot, platypus and kangaroo?
(a) Oviparity
(b) Toothless jaws
(c) Homothermy
(d) Functional postanal tail

Q8. Which one of the following is present in chlorophyll which gives a green colour to plant leaves?
(a) Calcium
(b) Magnesium
(c) Iron
(d) Manganese

Q9. Which one of the following is responsible for the stimulating effect of tea?
(a) Tannin
(b) Steroid
(c) Alkaloid
(d) Flavonoid

Q10. Consider the following statement about bioremediation.
1. It may be defined as any process that uses microorganisms or their enzymes to return the
environment altered by contaminants to its original condition.

2. Bioremediation may be employed in order to attack specific contaminants, such as chlorinated pesticides that are degraded by bacteria.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer Key
S1. Ans.(b)
Explanation: The root nodules of gram plant contain symbiotic bacteria which is responsible for fixing nitrogen. So, gram is preferred for mixed farming.

S2. Ans.(a)
Explanation: Henna (Lawsonia inermis) is a flowering plant. It is used to dye skin, hair, fingernails, leather and wood. Colouring feature of henna is due to lawsone, an organic compound that shows affinity for proteins and amino acids in animals.

S3. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Golden rice is rich in -carotene and iron. It is a variety of Oryza sativa evolved through process of biotechnology to synthesize -carotene, a precursor of provitamin-A.

S4. Ans.(b)
Explanation:  Bryophytes do not have vascular bundles (xylem & phloem) and roots so they show similarity with algae.

S5. Ans.(a)
Explanation: Azotobacter is a genus of usually motile and free living bacteria that builds thick walled cysts. They are able to fix nitrogen in soil.

S6. Ans.(b)
Explanation:  The ear muscles are vestigial organs in man. Vestigial organs are not functional in organisms.
These are not active in related animals but were functional in their ancestors. There are more than 90
vestigial organ in human beings.

S7. Ans.(c)
Explanation:  The parrot, platypus and kangaroo fall in the group of warm blooded animals. They show homothermy.

S8. Ans.(b)
Explanation: Chlorophyll is a tetrapyrrole ring system that contains the magnesium ion. The tetrapyrrole ring system chelates magnesium ion. The tetrapyrrole ring system chelates magnesium illustrating a conjugated double bond. This bond gives the light absorption feature to chlorophyll and provides it green colour.

S9. Ans.(c)
Explanation: The stimulating nature of tea is due to alkaloid caffeine found in tea. Caffeine is bitter due to white crystalline xanthine alkaloid.

S10. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Both statements are true

No comments