Previous Year Questions [Solved] for CDs and NDA Exam

Previous Year Questions[Solved] for CDS and NDA Exams



Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination (NDA) and  Combined Defence Services (CDS) Exam  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. The candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we are providing you  previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA. Q1. Which one of the following has successfully been tested by India in November, 2006? (a) Rocket launching using solid fuel (b) Ballistic missile capable of carrying nuclear warhead (c) Ballistic missile covering 5000 km distance (d) Interceptor missile Q2. Prof. Muhammad Yunus is renowned in which one of the following areas? (a) International economics (b) Human rights (c) Freedom of press (d) Micro edit concept Q3. The historic peace agreement of November, 2006 in Nepal has been signed between which of the followings? (a) King and SPA (b) King and Maoists (c) SPA and Maoists (d) King, SPA and Maoists Q4. Which of the following Indians are recipients of the highest French Civilian Award of the ‘Knight of Legion’? 1. Lata Mangeshkar 2. Kishore Kumar 3. Satyajit Ray 4. Amitabh Bachchan Select the correct answer using the code given below (a) 1 and 4 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) All of these Q5. In the year 2006, Muhammad Yusuf, a Pakistani batsman has broken the record of highest aggregate runs in test cricket in a calender year which until stood in whose name? (a) Don Bradman (b) Sachin Tendulkar (c) Barry Richards (d) Vivian Richards Q6. Which of the following women of India origin has been adjudged as the ‘Miss Great Britain 2006’ to represent UK in the Miss Universe content? (a) Kiran Desai (b) Preeti Desai (c) Hema Sarkar (d) Khalida Akhtar Q7. Where is the Wanderers Test Cricket ground located? (a) Colombo (b) Melbourne (c) Auckland (d) Johannesburg Q8. The development of which of the following administrative concepts could be attributed to German Sociologist Max Weber? (a) Democracy (b) Bureaucracy (c) Pluralism (d) Corporatism Q9. Consider the following statements about National Security Guards (NSG) 1. NSG was set-up in the year 1984. 2. Hostage rescue missions and counter hijack operations are its primary tasks. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) Only 1 (b) Only 2 (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q10. Which one of the following is not a computer language? (a) Cobol (b) Visual Basic (c) HTML (d) Netscape Answer Key 1. Ans.(b) 2. Ans.(d) 3. Ans.(c) 4. Ans.(c) 5. Ans.(d) 6. Ans.(b) 7. Ans.(d) 8. Ans.(b) 9. Ans.(c) 10. Ans.(d)

No comments