Previous Year Questions [Solved] for CDS and NDA exam

Previous Year Questions[Solved] for CDS and NDA Exams


Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination (NDA) and  Combined Defence Services (CDS) Exam  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. The candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we are providing you  previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA.


Q1. The gas used in a refrigerator is

(a) Cooled down on flowing

(b) Heated up on flowing

(c) Cooled down when compressed

(d) Cooled down when expanded

Q2. The Celsius temperature is a/an

(a) Relative temperature

(b) Absolute temperature

(c) Specific temperature

(d) Approximate temperature

Q3. Light Emitting Diode (LED) converts

(a) Light energy into electrical energy

(b) Electrical energy into light energy

(c) Thermal energy into light energy

(d) Mechanical energy into electrical energy

Q4. Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) is used to measure

(a) Spread of solid tumor

(b) Bone density

(c) Ulcerous growth in stomach

(d) Extent of brain hemorrhage

Q5. The main source of energy in sun is

(a) Nuclear fusion

(b) Nuclear fission

(c) Chemical reaction

(d) Mechanical energy

Q6. By what mechanism does scent spread all over the room if the lid is opened?

(a) Pressure in the bottle

(b) Compression from the bottle

(c) Diffusion

(d) Osmosis

Q7. Which one among the following is not a correct statement?

(a) Cathode rays are negatively charged particles

(b) Cathode rays are produced from all the gases

(c) Electrons are basic constituents of all the atoms

(d) Hydrogen ions do not contain any proton

Q8. Which one among the following colours has the highest wavelength?

(a) Violet

(b) Green

(c) Yellow

(d) Red

Q9. Dispersion process forms spectrum due to white light falling on a prism. The light wave with shortest wavelength

(a) Refracts the most

(b) Does not change the path

(c) Refracts the least

(d) Is reflected by the side of the prism

Q10. Magnetic, electrostatic and gravitational forces come under the category of

(a) Non-contact forces

(b) Contact forces

(c) Frictional forces

(d) Non-frictional forces


Answer Key

1. Ans.(d)


2. Ans.(a)


3. Ans.(b)


4. Ans.(b)


5. Ans.(a)


6. Ans.(c)


7. Ans.(d)


8. Ans.(d)


9. Ans.(a)


10. Ans.(a)


No comments