Previous Year Questions[Solved] for CDS and NDA Exams

Previous Year Questions[Solved] for CDS and NDA Exams


Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination (NDA) and  Combined Defence Services (CDS) Exam  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. The candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we are providing you  previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA.

Previous Year Questions [Solved] for CDS and NDA Exam
Q1. Identify the correct sequence of passing a Budget in the Parliament
(a) Vote on Account, Finance Bill, Appropriation Bill Discussion on Budget
(b) Finance Bill, Appropriation Bill, Discussion on Budge, Vote on Accounts
(c) Discussion on Budget, Vote on Account, Finance Bill, Appropriation Bill
(d) Discussion on Budget, Appropriation Bill, Finance Bill, Vote on Account
Q2. Which one of the following Commissions is not provided in the Constitution of India?
(a) Planning Commission
(b) UPSC
(c) Finance Commission
(d) Election Commission

Q3. Consider the following statements
1. A person who was born on January 26th, 1951 in Rangoon, whose father was a citizen of India by birth at the time of his birth is deemed to be an Indian citizen by descent.

2. A person who was born on July, Ist 1988 in Itanagar, whose mother is a citizen of India at the time of his birth, but the father was not, is deemed to be a citizen of India by birth.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q4. Who among the following was elected President of India unopposed?
(a) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(b) Dr S Radhakrishnan
(c) Dr Neelam Sanjeev Reddy
(d) KR Narayanan
Q5. Which one of the following rights conferred by the Constitution of India is also available to non- citizens?
(a) Freedom of speech, assembly and form association
(b) Freedom to move, reside and settle in any part of the territory of India
(c) Freedom to acquire property or to carry on any occupation, trade or business
(d) Right to constitutional remedies
Q6. The function of a Protem Speaker is to
(a) conduct the proceeding of the House in the absence of the Speaker
(b) officiate as Speaker when the Speaker is unlikely to be elected
(c) swear members and hold charge till a regular Speaker is elected
(d) scrutinize the authenticity of the election certificates of members
Q7. If the Prime Minister is a member of the Rajya Sabha
(a) He/she has to get elected to the Lok Sabha within 6 months
(b) He/she can declare the government’s policies only in the Rajya Sabha
(c) He/she cannot take part in the voting when a vote of no confidence is under consideration
(d) He/she cannot take part in the budget deliberation in the Lok Sabha
Q8. Under which of the following conditions security deposits of a candidate contesting for a Lok Sabha seat is returned to him/her?
1. The nomination made by the candidate if found to be invalid
2. The candidate has withdrawn his/her nomination even though it is found valid.
3. The candidate lost the polls but secured 1/6th of the total number of valid votes polled in that election.
Select the correct using the codes given below
(a) 1 and 2
(b) Only 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these
Q9. Consider the following statements with respect to the Comptroller and Auditor General of India
1. He shall only be removed from office in like manner and on the ground as a Judge of the
Supreme Court.
2. He shall not be eligible for further office either under the Government of India or under the Government of any State after he has ceased to hold his office.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q10. Which one of the following International Human Rights Instruments has been signed by India but not yet ratified?
(a) Convention on the right of the child.
(b) Convention on the Elimination of all forms of discrimination against women
(c) Convention on the political rights of women
(d) Convention on the nationality of married women

Answer Key
1. Ans.(d)

2. Ans.(a)

3. Ans.(c)

4. Ans.(c)

5. Ans.(c)

6. Ans.(c)

7. Ans.(c)

8. Ans.(d)

9. Ans.(c)

10. Ans.(d)

















No comments